Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Sale date:

Books & Documents Sale on Tuesday 5th February 2008

Lot numbers:

1-30 of 481

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Hammer Price £

1

BURNS (Robert): "The Works of Robert Burns; with an account of his life, and a criticism on his writings"...London, Cadell, Davies et al, 1801. 4 vols, 8vo, contemporary calf boards, rebacked, rubbed. With 79 other volumes, mostly leather bound, including Rudyard Kipling, Cervantes, Dumas etc. (83) £100-£150.

Nil

        
2 CHESTERFIELD (Earl of; Stanhope, Mrs Eugenia (Ed)); "Letters written by the late Right Honourable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield"...London, J Dodsley, 1774. Fourth edition. 2 vol. 4to, contemporary tree calf boards, old reback, rubbed. Together with a matching 2 vol set of "Miscellaneous Works", London, E & C Dilly, 1778: upper board of vol 1 detached (4) £40-£60

Nil

        
3 EDMOND HARAUCOURT French Poet (1857-1941): Ms autographed by Haraucourt 'le Palais D'Amour' much corrected bound in folio boards 7pp nd good condition (1) £100-£200

Nil

        
4 EUSTACE, John Chetwood. An elegy to the memory of the Right Honourable Edmund Burke. London: E and C Rivington. 1798. 4to, 15p. Uncut and opened. Original blue paper wrappers, sewn. (1) £60-£80.

Nil

        
5 F E WEATHERLY: ALS 23rd February 1916, talking family matters (1) £20-£30.

Nil

        
6 FIN DE SIÈCLE/WILDEANA/SUSSEX/GORDON CRAIG: Letter books of Aimee Lowther, actress and friend of Oscar Wilde about whom Oscar pronounced "Aimee, if only you were a boy I could adore you". [Martin Ellmann - Oscar Wilde 1987 p410-Isbn 0-241-12392-5]. Two vellum bound letter books respectively titled letters to AL 1898-1905 and letters to AL 1897-1900. The latter 8vo, the other slightly larger both with bookplate AL by Gordon Craig and partially indexed. Additionally a small bundle of correspondence which appear detached from another book.

Nil

        
7 FRY (Christopher): Autograph poem signed 1p small folio (20 lines), Ken March 1985. Written in commemoration of the Weald & Downland Museum. "quiet coming together of centuries in one place/where the long fingers of time can reach and interface". Sold at a fundraising auction in April 1985. In sound condition. £30-£50.

Nil

        
8 GODWIN, William: Things as they are; or the adventures of Caleb Williams. In three volumes. The fourth edition, London. Printed for W Simpkin and R Marshall. 1816. xi,296pp; (1)292pp; (2)345,(1)pp. Slightly later half pink calf, green labels, marbled boards. A bright and attractive set. (3) £300-£400.

Nil

        
9 GOLDSMITH (Oliver): "The Works of Oliver Goldsmith"; New York, Putnams, Knickerbocker Press, 1908. Ten volumes. 8vo, original red publishers cloth. Limited edition set No. 655 of 1000 copies (10) £30-£50.

Nil

        
10 GREENE (Graham): Inscribed copies. "Stamboul Train"; London, Heinemann, 1932. First edition, 8vo, original black publisher's cloth...plus: "May We Borrow Your Husband?"; London, Bodley Head, 1967. First edition, 8vo, dustjacket, spine sunned. Both inscribed by the author, to title page and half-title respectively (2) £150-£250.

Nil

        
11 HEMINGWAY (ERNEST): "The Fifth Column and the First Forty-Nine Stories"...London, 1939. First UK Edition. 8vo, original cloth, d/j (slightly rubbed, creased, price-clipped). Together with a small carton of miscellaneous literature and non-fiction. (A box) £50-£80.

Nil

        
12 LAWRENCE D H (1885-1930 NOVELIST): TLS from Olive Moore to Charles Lahr. 4pp, 4to, London: Sept 24th 1932. Refers to her book, "Further Reflections on the death of a Porcupine", Blue Moon Press, London 1932. She sends the design for the limited edition they were bringing out, saying she had altered Mr Jones' design. She gives instructions for the printing of the the book on grey paper, with green lettering and "The D H L portrait with figleaf - to be used with or without my permission". She refused to return her own typed copy of the Porcupine as so many people had read it and discussed it in spite of Lahr's promises not to show it. "I know how amusing it is to have something new to tell", but she was appalled at being gossiped about and "fingered". Of her book she writes that it was "a deep and solitary thing". See: A Bibliography of D H Lawrence by Warren Roberts. (1) £40-£60.

Nil

        
13 MANNERS, Lady Catherine Rebecca: Review of poetry, ancient and modern (a poem). By Lady M******. London: J Booth, 1799. Half title. Stitched as issued, uncut. (1) £60-£80.

Nil

        
14 MERRY, Robert. The pains of memory. A poem. London: G G and J Robinson. 1796. 4to. 36p. Disbound. (1) £100-£150.

Nil

        
15 MILTON (John): "Milton's Poetical Works"...Edinburgh, James Nichol, 1853. 2 vols. 8vo, full red polished calf gilt by Bickers & Son. With one other (3) £20-£30.

Nil

        
16 PAGET (William): "The Humours of Fleet"...London, B Dickinson, 1749. Second edition. 8vo, contemporary calf-gilt. Lacks frontis. Author's name inscribed at head of title. (1) £150-£250.

Nil

        
17 REID (Forrest): "The Kingdom of Twilight"...London, T Fisher Unwin, 1904. First Edition. 8vo, original brown publishers cloth: Author's first novel..; "The Spring Song"...London, Edwin Arnold, 1916: 8vo, original publishers green cloth, dustjacket...;"The Gentle Lover"..; London, 1913; 8vo, original brown cloth; Together with 15 other titles by Reid, mainly first editions, many in dustjackets (18) £100-£200.

Nil

        
18 SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita): "Challenge"; New York, Doran, n.d. (1923), 8vo, original red cloth, spine sunned...;"Aphra Behn"; NY, Viking Press, 1928; 8vo, original blue publisher's cloth. Together with 18 others by the same, some first editions, some in dustjackets. (20 ) £100-£150.

Nil

        
19 SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita): "Knole and the Sackvilles"...London, Heinemann, 1922, 1st edition. Large 8vo, in original dustjacket, spine faded, light wear to extremities. With frontis (1) £150-£180.

Nil

        
20 SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita): "The Women's Land Army"...London, Michael Joseph, 1944. In dustjacket, slightly soiled and chipped (1) £40-£60.

Nil

        
21 SHAW (G B) to his publisher Mr Summers, 10 lines ALs Ayot St Lawrence 20 May 1946. A little faded, framed and glazed (1) £60-£80.

Nil

        
22 SHAW IN A STROP: TLS from autograph hunter Miss Abney with Shaw's ms reply "idiot: do you suppose I do not know Miss Thorndike and her requirements as well as you do? Go away, G Bernard Shaw 16/10/1928". Album traces nat (1) £40-£60.

Nil

        
23 SUE (Eugene): A defective early edition of Eugene Sue's 'The Wandering Jew': large 8vo, crudely cloth-bound. With three mss leaves bound in, the first dated Paris, 25th August 1845, seemingly dedications or notes on the book by the author to a friend. (1) £200-£300.

Nil

        
24 TWAIN (Mark): "The Writings of Mark Twain"...London, Chatto & Windus, 1899. Author's Edition de Luxe, limited to 620 copies. 22 volumes only (of 25), lacking the first (and signed) volume as well as the final two (22) £20-£40.

Nil

        
25 VARIATIONS AMOUREUSES: 18 engravings C1920 and another salacious book The Secret Carnival by David Russell (2) £30-£40.

Nil

        
26 WALPOLE (Hugh): "Winter's Moon"...London, Macmillan, 1928. 8vo, original cloth. One of 175 large paper copies inscribed by Walpole: additionally inscribed "For Douglas, with love from Hugh - March 13. 28"...Together with 47 other volumes by Walpole, many first editions, including four further signed limited editions and no fewer than two others with additional inscriptions by the author. (48) £80-£120.

Nil

        
27 WARD, Robert Plumer. Memoirs of the political and literary life of Robert Plumer Ward, Esq...With selections from his correspondence, diaries, and unpublished literary remains. By the Honourable Edmund Phipps. London: John Murray, 1850. Two vols, 8vo, viii, 496; viii, 492pp, engraved portrait. Original royal blue cloth. (2) £80-£120.

Nil

        
28 WOMEN WRITERS ETC: Small collection ALs and signatures including; Lady Caroline Lamb (3rd person), Ada King to Mrs Somervile, Amelia Opie, Mrs Gaskell (good ALs) and sundry prints and C de V of Mrs Gaskell (quantity) £100-£200.

Nil

        
29 WORDSWORTH, William: The excursion, being a portion of the recluse, a poem, London: Printed by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, Paternoster-Row. 1814. 4to. xxii, 447, (1)pp. With half title. Contemporary calf, black label, neatly restored retaining the original spine. A very good copy. The first edition. Wise 10. (1) £400-£600.

Nil

        
30 WRITERS: ALs and signatures, small group. Good ALs from William Roscoe to Robert Roscoe 1825. Francis Burdett, signatures of Leigh Hunt, Charles Knight etc. (Quantity) £60-£80.

Nil

        

Index     End of Catalogue     Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website