Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Sale date: |
Books & Documents Sale on Tuesday 5th February 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
31-61 of 481 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Hammer Price £ |
31 |
BETJEMAN (John-introduces). Casson, Hugh: "Sketch Book"...London, Lion & Unicorn Press, 1975. First edition. Original printed card covers, spiral bound. Limited edition, No. 31 of 100 copies, signed by Casson and Betjeman. (1) £150-£200. | Nil |
|
| 32 | DAHL (Roald): Inscribed copy: "The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar"...London, 1977. First Edition. 8vo, dustjacket. Inscribed by author..."To Sarah Jane with love, 7 March 1981". Together with a signed copy of Jan Pienkowski's "Dinner Time", 1980. (2) £70-£100. | Nil |
|
| 33 | DEAN & SON: "The Painted Picture Play Book", c1856. Printed on one side of leaf only, and probably intended for cutting out and pasting in scrapbooks. Note Cats Party, and two pictures of Dean & Toyshop. Covers worn, contents good. £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 34 | EARL (Maud, illustrator): "The Power of the Dog"...London, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (c1911). 4to, original publishers half vellum-gilt. With 20 tipped-in colour plates. With one other. (2) £30-£40. | Nil |
|
| 35 | FELIX: Lead model of Felix (1930s?), much loss of paint and The Felix Annual (1930s) bumped, (2) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 36 | GREENAWAY: Four prints framed and glazed (4) £20-£30. | Nil |
|
| 37 | JIGSAWS: Two GWR jigsaws and one Chad Valley 1930s. We have not made these up so cannot vouch for completeness. (3) £30-£50. | Nil |
|
| 38 | JIGSAWS - suitcase of jigsaws - four GWR puzzles noted. Mixed condition. With a few theatre programmes. (quantity) £30-£50. | Nil |
|
| 39 | JONES (Owen): "Fruits from the Garden and Field"...London, Longman and Co, 1850. Original leather Relievo binding by Remnant, rubbed and worn, gutta percha perished, contents loose. With chromolithographic title and 12 plates. Together with "Flowers and their Kindred Thoughts", 1848, condition similar (2) £70-£100. | Nil |
|
| 40 | JOHNS (W.E.): "Biggles Delivers the Goods"...London, 1946. First edition. 8vo, dustjacket, rubbed and chipped to extremities, price-clipped. Together with a carton of assorted childrens and illustrated. (A box) £30-£40. | Nil |
|
| 41 | LANE'S: Telescopic View of the Ceremony of Her Majesty's opening of The Great Exhibition. Coloured litho peep-show 1851 - all sections present, slip case battered and damaged. Uncommon item (1) £400-£600. | Nil |
|
| 42 | NAPOLEONIC WARS: Letterbook 92pp small 4to, vellum bound, of Captain (later Major) J Frankland 63rd regiment 1804-1810. Contains draft/copy letters on family matters, an estate at Brunton, financial matters, regimental and militia matters. Of particular interest are 12 letters, some of considerable length, written from Barbados June 1808-January 1809 with comment on the preparations for an expedition against the French island of Martinique, tension between white and black troops, loss of officers from sickness etc. "...daily expectation of a reinforcement of 22 officers and 170 men...bad time of the year I'm afraid many of them will suffer". "an affray took place in the garrison between a black corps, (the first West Indian regiment) and the Royal West Indian Rangers (a white regiment but composed exclusively of drafts from the hulks at Portsmouth and other such seminaries...the blacks were much in fault as is generally the case". "we are all employed in preparations for an attack on Martinique...I am appointed as assistant engineer - it will require 12,000 men to take it, they are all aware of the attack and are making every exertion to give us a warm reception". And much more in similar vein of interest. Generally in sound condition. £60-£80. | Nil |
|
| 43 | NESBITT (Frances E): "Algeria & Tunis Painted and Described"...London, A & C Black, 1906. First edition. 4to, original decorated blue publisher's cloth, together with a carton of assorted antiquarian books, including albums of crests and monograms, military interest etc. (A box) £50-£80. | Nil |
|
| 44 | NIELSEN (Kay, illustrator): "East of the Sun and West of the Moon"...London, Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. (c1920?). Early reprint. 4to, original blue cloth gilt. With 24 tipped-in colour plates. With two other illustrated books. (3) £60-£100. | Nil |
|
| 45 | PARIS OMNIBUS III GAME: Four boards, no date - early C20th, 10 x 7inches. £20-£30. | Nil |
|
| 46 | PRANG (Louis): Autograph Recipes, L Prang & Co Boston illustrated Alice Sheldon and Jean H Ward n.d. C1890 oblong folio (10 x 7 inches) one hundred leaves including fancy titles, sateen cover with decorative design of a tomato vine printed in colour. Considered a rare item of chromolithography (see The Chromolithography of Louis Prang, McClinton NY) £80-£150. | Nil |
|
| 47 | 'RUPERT' BOOK: "The New Rupert Book", Daily Express annual for 1946. 4to, original printed card covers, rubbed and price-clipped. Together with "Rupert Little Bear, More Stories"; Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1939. First Edition. Original cloth backed pictorial boards, rubbed, joints frayed. Some colouring, sold w.a.f. (2) £30-£50. | Nil |
|
| 48 | THE ELECTRIC WIZARD: British made game in box 1930 (1) £20-£40. | Nil |
|
| 49 | VERNE (Jules): "A Family Without a Name"...Sampson Low, 1891. First UK edition. 8vo, original publishers red pictorial cloth gilt, aeg. Binding a little rubbed, contents shaken, a few plates loose and chipped/soiled to edges. 1891 gift inscription to frontis verso. 32pp publishers catalogue at rear. | Nil |
|
| 51 | ART JOURNAL 1882 and one other (2) £20-£30. | Nil |
|
| 52 | ASSIGNMENT by Rt Hon Louisa Maria Dowager Viscountess Downe (widow of John Christopher Burton Dawnay, Viscount Downe). To William Gairdner, MD, of Bolton Street, Piccadilly of paintings listed in a schedule on the following trusts: - Viscountess Downe during her lifetime, and then - Charles George Newcomb of Oriel College, Oxford (those works listed in the first part of the schedule) Louisa Hunt (nee Newcomb) wife of Charles Brooke Hunt of the Ordnance Office (those in second part); or to her husband if she dies in the lifetime of Viscountess Downe. Edith Anne Swinny nee Newcomb wife of Henry Hutchinson Swinny vicar of St Giles Cambridge (those in third part); or to her husband if she dies in the lifetime of Viscountess Downe. Dated: 12 September 1840. Signed by both parties. Endorsed with memorandum dated January 1842 that Viscountess Downe has relinquished all her interest in the paintings &c and they have been delivered to the three recipients; signed by her and them. The first part includes a portrait of Charles I by Sir Peter Lely; a landscape by Gaspar Poussin; the Guard Room by Teniers; inside of a church by Rembrandt; Adam & Eve by Breughel; Satyrs by Nollekens. The second part includes two Venetian views by Canaletti; head of Lord Stafford by Van Dyck; landscape and cattle by Cuyp; landscapes by Nicholas and Gaspar Pouissin. The third part includes a landscape by Zuccarelli; a sea piece by Backhuysen; figures (two) by Watteau; two other Venice views by Canaletti; a portrait by Sir Peter Lely. Louisa Maria, Viscountess Downe - daughter of George Welstead of Apsley Sussex; m. Viscount Downe (his second wife) in 1815, died 1867 aged 86. John Christopher Burton Dawney (1764-1832), 5th Viscount Downe (Ireland) 1780, and Baron Dawnay 1796, proceeded on the Grand Tour 1784-6 and was an MP 1787-96 (R G Thorne, House of Commons 1790-1820,, 1986, III, p.578). (1) £100-£120 | 17.5% |
|
| 53 | BOOKS/BOOK PRODUCTION: 8 assorted volumes, Updike Printing Types (2 vols), Hunter Paper Making and 6 others, sound condition (8) £20-£40. | Nil |
|
| 54 | BUTTONS: The Instant Button Book 1967 by David Martin, oblong folio - make your own button "Bomb Hanoi Now", "Equal Rights for Heteros", "I Stole Bob Dylan's Comb", unused, US published £20-£30. | Nil |
|
| 55 | CATALOGUES: Sotheby's Elton John sale and the Duke & Duchess of Windsor sale. Both unopened (2) £30-£40. | Nil |
|
| 56 | CHESS; GITTINS (F R ): "The Chess Bouquet; or, the Book of the British Composers of Chess Problems"...London, 1897. 4to, original publishers red cloth gilt, slightly soiled...; GOSSIP (G H D); "The Chess Player's Pocket Guide to Games at Odds"...London, Ward & Downey, 1893. Oblong 8vo, original paper covered boards...; MILES (John Augustus): "Poems and Chess Problems"...Fakenham, Norfolk, published by the Author, 1882. 8vo, original brown cloth gilt...; BLAND (Editor): "Chess Player's Annual and Club Directory"...London, Benrose, 1882. With six other books on chess. (10) £100-£150. | Nil |
|
| 57 | COTTAGE & DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE: NEVILL (Ralph): "Old Cottage and Domestic Architecture in South West Surrey"...Guildford, Billing & Sons, 1889. 4to, original green publishers cloth gilt. Contents shaken. Together with 8 others similar, including Allan Fea's "Picturesque Old Houses" (c1901) and "Old Cottages and Farmhouses in Surrey" (Batsford 1908). (9) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 58 | FOUGASSE (C Bird): "Careless Talk costs Lives", four original posters from the series with hangers, slight browning (4) £80-£100. | Nil |
|
| 59 | JOHN SINGER SARGEANT: Illustrated ALs Broadway, Worcs. n.d. (1) £60-£80. | Nil |
|
| 60 | KNIGHT (LAURA) 1877-1970: A pen and ink cartoon of two clowns on headed notepaper to Cyril & Bernard Mills (sons of Bertram Mills) 'with best wishes for the New Year', signed Laura K (Dame Laura Knight) 1958, 25 x 20cms, (1) £150-£250. | Nil |
|
| 61 | LAMING & SONS: Fine coloured illustrated furniture poster, Spilsby C1920. Mounted 30 x 40inches. Fine condition £30-£50. | Nil |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.
Click here to return to the CatMaker Website