Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Sale date: |
Books & Documents Sale on Tuesday 5th February 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
193-223 of 481 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Hammer Price £ |
193 |
ANGLING: The Art of Angling or Compleat Fly-Fisher...Charles Bowlker of Ludlow. Swinney Birmingham 1788, 8vo 118pp Higginbotham, advert at rear MS notes of fishy nature early 19th, bound in. Calf. A good copy. (1) £300-£400. | Nil |
|
| 194 | BECKFORD (Peter): "Thoughts on Hunting"...Salisbury 1784. Third Edition. 4to, 19th century, half-calf gilt. With frontis and two plates (1) £60-£100. | Nil |
|
| 195 | CHELSEA FC 1935: Small autograph album kept by Miss Joan Kirby. With signatures of 18 players from the team many of whom would have been amateurs,£400-£500. | Nil |
|
| 196 | CRICKET: Album containing over 100 signatures of cricketers, 1926-27. Collected by counties - Sussex, Essex, Somerset, Yorkshire, Lancashire, Worcestershire, Kent, Middlesex. Also included is a loose album page containing 12 signatures of Warwickshire 1935. Signatures include A E R Gilligan, J W T Douglas, A Sutcliffe, R Tyldesley, F G Mann, G O Allen, J Parks, P Hendren and many others. Some album pages loose in binding, otherwise contents generally sound. £150-£200. | Nil |
|
| 197 | FOOTBALL: FA Amateur Cup Final. Programmes for Wimbledon v Leytonstone at Highbury 19 April 1947; Pegasus v Harwich and Parkeston at Wembley 11 April 1953. Pegasus was a short lived club formed by Oxford & Cambridge University footballers in 1948. Material relating to it is uncommon. A few minor marks, staples rusted, otherwise both in sound condition. (2) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 198 | FOSTER (David): "The Scientific Angler"...London, Benrose & Sons, c1885. 8vo, original blue publisher's pictorial cloth gilt, rubbed, joints strained. With four other volumes, including an early C20 Mrs Beeton's Household Management and a miniature gazeteer by Bryce of Glasgow (6) £30-£40. | Nil |
|
| 199 | GRAND NATIONAL: Tipperary Tim 1928 Winner. Oblong large folio photo album with c20 photos of Tipperary Tim's exploits with a few cuttings (1) £60-£80. | Nil |
|
| 200 | GUIDE TO THE OLYMPICS 1948 and one other (2) £20-£30. | Nil |
|
| 201 | MACKIE (Peter Jeffrey, Sir): "The Keeper's Book...A Guide to the Duties of a Gamekeeper"...London, 1924. Lg 8vo, original publisher's cloth. With other miscellaneous books in two cartons, including field sports, travel, etc. (2 boxes) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 202 | PLAYING CARDS: 8 continental cards from pack C1800 (8) £20-£30. | Nil |
|
| 203 | QUANTITY of books sold not subject to return (quantity) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 204 | RIGHT ROYAL by John Masefield No 245 of 375 copies signed by John Masefield and Cecil Aldin, Heineman 1922, in good condition (1) £60-£80. | Nil |
|
| 205 | TAPLIN, William: An appeal to the representatives on the part of the people, respecting the present destructive state of the game, and the operative spirit of laws, erroneously said to be framed for its increase and preservation; but experimentally tending to a speedy annihilation in every part of the kingdom. With a prefatory address to the Right Hon. William Pitt, by the author of the gentleman's stable directory. London: printed for G G J and J Robinson, and sold by Kearsleys, 1792. (4),1vi,119,(5)p, plate; 8vo. With half title but without the two final leaves of advts. With a fine engraved plate showing two huntsmen with dogs as frontispiece. Original marbled boards, uncut, leading joint cracked but a very good copy, preserved in purpose-made green cloth box. With the Schwerdt and Henry, Duke of Gloucester bookplates. The first edition. (1) £250-£350. | Nil |
|
| 206 | TAYLOR (Samuel): "Angling in All its Branches Reduced to a Complete Science"...London, A Strahan, 1800. 8vo, original paper-covered boards, rebacked. With half title, 6pp pub. ads at rear. (1) £50-£80. | Nil |
|
| 207 | THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET: Ranjitsinhji, 3rd edition 1897 (1) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 208 | TREHERNE (George G T): "Record of the University Boat Race 1829-1883"...London, Bickers & Son, 1884. 8vo, original publishers green cloth gilt. With 26 other miscellaneous vols including Egyptology, antiquarian etc. (27) £30-£50. | Nil |
|
| 209 | WORLD CUP PROGRAMME: England v West Germany, 30 July 1966. A fine copy (1) £80-£120. | Nil |
|
| 211 | ALBUM of provincial programmes Bournemourh, Portsmouth, some stuck in, some loose 1890/1910 (quantity) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 212 | ANGUS McBEAN: Photographs, 18 portraits of "Hair", series of 6 (25) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 213 | ANGUS McBEAN: Photographs, 18 portraits (18) £30-£40. | Nil |
|
| 214 | ANGUS McBEAN: Photographs, Carousel (21), South Pacific (25), Oklahoma (20), 12 x 10inches (60) £60-£80. | Nil |
|
| 215 | ANGUS McBEAN: Photographs "The King and I" (27) "Plain and Fancy" (6), 12 x 10inches (32) £40-£60. | Nil |
|
| 216 | AUBIGNAC, Francois Hedelin Abbe d': The whole art of the Stage. Containing not only the rules of the Drammatick Art, but many curious observations about it. Which may be of great use to the authors, actors, and spectators of Plays. Together with much critical learning about the stage and plays of the antients. London: printed for the author, and sold by William Cadman. 1684. 4to. (viii), 135, 176p. Contemporary sheep. With the Earl of Roden's Bookplate. Wide margined copy in a good plain contemporary binding. (1) £400-£600. | Nil |
|
| 217 | AUTOMATON: Rare paleograph handwriting example "The Automaton" Rear States 1801. "Automaton at Cox's Museum, Charing Cross 1801" but suggest it is a little earlier as paper is watermarked 1794 and it was then the museum was disbanded by lottery (1) £200-£300. | Nil |
|
| 218 | BEATLES COLLECTION: A single owner collection of items relating to The Beatles, drawn together as a young fan. Includes books: "A Spaniard in the Works" and "In His Own Write" (John Lennon), Hunter Davies, "The Beatles, The Authorised Biography", period paperbacks and a collection of "The Beatles Monthly" magazine, including the first issue. Also includes posters, pamphlets, lapel badges, photographs including a signed group shot of all four band members, possibly autopen, and a large collection of LPs and singles. Condition generally very good. (A carton) £300-£400. | Nil |
|
| 219 | THE BEATLES - AUTOGRAPHED PHOTOCARD: Official Beatles Fan Club photocard of the band, C1964, signed by all four members across image. Condition sound £700-£1000. | Nil |
|
| 220 | CARNIVAL POSTER: Coloured C1890, c30 x 20 inches, some damage (1) £30-£40. | Nil |
|
| 221 | DRURY LANE THEATRE ROYAL: 8 Playbills 1820s. Good condition. £20-£30. | Nil |
|
| 222 | EVANS, DAME EDITH: 28 personal ALs and a quantity of photographs from Dame Edith Evans to her friend Elsey Clack 1918-1922 (Quantity) £200-£300. | Nil |
|
| 223 | EXHIBITIONS: Five items fine Linley Sambourne cover for Colonial & Indian Exhibition 1886. International Health Exhibition; International Inventions Exhibition. Franco British Exhibition 1908 complimentary dinner to Kiralfy (slight staining) and one other £60-£80. | Nil |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.
Click here to return to the CatMaker Website