Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Sale date:

Books & Documents Sale on Tuesday 5th February 2008

Lot numbers:

255-288 of 481

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Hammer Price £

255

FREZIER (Amedee Francois, 1682-1773): 'A Voyage to the South-Sea, and Along the Coast of Chili and Peru'...London, Jonah Bowyer, 1717. 4to, contemp. panelled calf, recased. With 37 maps, plans and views. Lacks contents leaf. (1) £800-£1000.

Nil

        
256 GERMAN COMMUNIST newspaper A-J-Z published by Comintem agent Willi Munzenberg 1927, illustrated, good condition, uncommon (1) £20-£30.

Nil

        
257 GIBRALTER/EGYPT: 1851 ALs from Captain G T Gordon to Sir Robert Gardiner Governor of Gibralter about Egyptian Railway and the non-viability of transporting Cleopatra's needle to UK. Disinfection slits to envelope (1) £40-£60.

Nil

        
258 HONG KONG - 1870s-1890s: Scrap album of Daniel Wares Smith, Proprietor of the Hong Kong Daily Press. Various ephemera and photographs laid into album. Certificates of Registration - Pekin Troupe Canton Road 1866 - ms letters from employees - cuttings. Printed letter to Foreign residents in Hankow..."living in sinful connexion with native women..."Japanese Statues - sale catalogues (2) - North China Daily Snooze Vol No 1 - picture of beheaded criminal and more 40pp folio items stuck in but in good condition. (1) £300-£400.

Nil

        
259 INDIA: Album of ephemera and cuttings, menus etc, 1943 Maharajas etc. (1) £60-£80.

Nil

        
260 INDIA, INDOSTAN, ADDRESS: an Address to the proprietors of India Stock. Showing, from the political state of Indostan, the necessity of sending commissioners to regulate and direct their affairs abroad; and likewise the expediency of joining a servant of government in the commission. London: S Bladon 1769. Half title, 34p + final blank. Disbound. (1) £40-£60.

Nil

        
261 IRELAND: (a) Conveyance of royalties out of various lands in Antrim; from Anne Catherine Countess of Antrim to Charles McGildowny of Ballycastle, Antrim; 1819. Parties include Lord Mark Kerr of Holmwood near Henley, Oxon and Viscount Dungannon who, together with the Countess of Antrim and others, sign the deed. (b) Deeds and papers relating to: - property in the barony of Muskerry, co Cork, 1792 (copy). - property in Dublin, including a house on the Strand, part of the lordship of St Marys Abbey: 1716-32 (eight items). - bonds of Benjamin Burton of Burton Hall, co Carlow, 1740, 1753. (c) Bill to amend law relating to fisheries in Ireland 1863. Printed. (d) Letters from Richard Chenevix Trench, Bishop of Dublin, 1872, Sir Robert Stawell Ball, astronomer, 1889 (from Dublin observatory), French Embassy in London, 1918, re consular situation in Ireland 'pendant une periode grave'. (8) £120-£180.

17.5%

        
262 IRISH SCENERY, PHOTOGRAPHIC: "Gems of Irish Scenery, with Descriptive Letterpress"...Glasgow, Andrew Duthie, n.d. (1868). 8vo, original green publishers cloth gilt. With 12 tipped-in real photographic views by J Hudson and F H Mares. Scarce. (1) £100-£150.

Nil

        
263 JAMAICA/NEGROES/POSTAL: ALs entire form from William Mason to Alex Murchison internally in Jamaica postally used "add ½" talking of Negroe insurrection 1824 (1) £40-£60.

Nil

        
264 JOURNAL on board "The Great Liverpool" 1845, 60 plus ms. Close written pages. 8vo boards (1) £60-£80.

Nil

        
265 LUMHOLTZ (Carl, 1851-1922): "Among Cannibals An account of four years' travels in Australia"...London, John Murray, 1889. 8vo, original blue cloth, rubbed. With frontispiece, 4 colour plates and 2 folding maps. WITH: SPENCER (Baldwin): "Native Tribes of the Northern Territory of Australia"...London, Macmillan, 1914. 8vo, original green cloth gilt (2) £100-£150.

Nil

        
266 MADAGASCAR - Queen Ranavalona 111 Als (1861-1917). To General Sir Francis Seymour 21st July 1886, a Royal Retainer enclosing a portrait and talking of the French agent's intrigue, 23 lines, a little dusty. (1) £50-£70.

Nil

        
267 MALAYA: Extensive archive of J E Cobb. 60 pencil drawings many Malaysian subjects and approx 50+ letters from Cobb to his family describing life in pre-WWII Malaya. Cobb was Director of Electrical Dept FMS (Quantity) £200-£300.

Nil

        
268 MAURITIUS INTEREST, REMARKS: Remarks upon the emigration of hill coolies. Colophon: London: printed by Smith, Elder and Co. c1840, 8vo, 16pp, recent boards. First edition (1) £70-£120.

Nil

        
269 OLIVER (Samuel, 1838-1907): "Madagascar and the Malagasy"...London, Day and Son, n.d. (1866); First edition, 8vo, original purple cloth, rubbed, upper board dampstained. With 26 plates and plans (1) £50-£80.

Nil

        
270 RUSSIA: signature of Maria Alexandria (The Tzarina) in crest album on envelope. Russia Crests (1) £60-£80.

Nil

        
271 SLAVERY/JAMAICA 1832: Bulletin Newspaper: St Jago office Jamaica Jan 4th 1832. Issued during the Baptist War which had commenced on Christmas Day 1831 and led following the deaths of many planters to the execution of the ringleaders including Samuel Sharp - talks of striking Negroes - military movements - Maroons. In "slip broadside" format 11 x 4 inches. No imprint. The enquiry following this rising led to the acceleration of Abolition of Slavery Act which became law in 1833. A rare survival. (1) £100-£150

Nil

        
272 SWITZERLAND: (mainly) small basic diary style of Thomas Cooks Tour 1870 with hotel cards and labels inserted. Needs sorting (1) £80-£100.

Nil

        
273 VASSE (William): "Three Years' Sport in Mozambique"...London, Sir Isaac Pitman, 1909. First edition. Large 8vo, original pink publisher's cloth, gilt lettered. Some foxing and minor wear, else VG (1) £100-£150.

Nil

        
276 FOLDING MAPS: "Johnston's County Map of Roxburgh, surveyed by N Tennant"...1840. 4to, dissected into 16 sections, linen backed, hand coloured in outline. Original publisher's maroon straight-grain cloth, decorated gilt title to upper board. With three other folding maps inc. Bacon's Large-Print map of London & Suburbs (c1912); Bacon's Excelsior Map of Cheshire and Richardson's New chart of British Isles (4) £40-£60.

Nil

        
277 JOHNSTON (Alex. Keith): "Handy Royal Atlas of Modern Geography"...Edinburgh & London, Wm Blackwood, 1868. Folio, original publishers red half calf-gilt, aeg. Together with three others, unrelated. (4) £20-£30.

Nil

        
278 STANFORD'S ROAD & RAILWAY MAP OF ENGLAND: London, pub. Edward Stanford, May 1st 1872. Folding map with hand coloured outline, linen backed, dissected into 48 sections. Contained in original publisher's cloth slipcase. With one other folding map, Smith's Tape Indicator Map of London, w.a.f. (2) £30-£40.

Nil

        
281 BATTERSEA PARK: Folder of correspondence "Friends of Battersea Park". 1950s supporting preservation of the park ALs TLs. Richard Chard, Diana Barnato Walker, Adrian Bell, Vyvian Holland noted. (A folder) £50-£80.

Nil

        
282 BRAYLEY & WALFORD (W E & M A): "History of Surrey"...London, Virtue & Co (c1880); 4to, original publishers red cloth gilt, aeg. Numerous maps and steel-engraved plates. Cloth rubbed and split at points, a few gatherings loose, contents generally clean. (4) £100-£150.

Nil

        
283 CORNWALL: Collection of C30 MS and printed items relating to St Levan C17th-C19th. Good condition (Quantity) £100-£200.

Nil

        
284 DEVON (Sampford Peverell): Sale notice 8" x 6", Crewkerne imprint with 3 C18 London Gazettes (4) £40-£60.

Nil

        
285 DEVON YONGE: Family fine entire letter with Bishops mark from (Sir) Frank Walter Yonge to his wife concerning domestic and housebuilding matters, Jan 18th 1693 (1) £40-£60.

Nil

        
286 EPSOM - BEAZLEY, Samuel: A general view of the system of enclosing waste lands; with particular reference to the proposed enclosure at Epsom, in Surrey. London: C Chapple: 1812. Disbound (1) £60-£80.

Nil

        
287 ESSEX: Land Improvement Act. Group of four documents on parchment relating to estates throughout Sussex and issued under the Land Improvement Act 1864, each with detailed list of tenants, their land holdings and rents paid as well as the freeholders of the land. Folded folio sizes. In sound condition. (4) £20-£30.

Nil

        
288 ETON SCRAPBOOK 1927-33, photos, ephemera etc. (1) £30-£40.

Nil

        

Index     Start of Catalogue      End of Catalogue     Previous Page     Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website