Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Sale date:

Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008

Lot numbers:

1-30 of 815

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Image

Hammer Price £

1

ANNOTATED CONFUCIUS: 'The Morals of Confucius, A Chinese Philosopher' 2nd edition London 1724, 136pp annotated in contemporary hand on fly papers (inner fly papers at rear torn) and in text, 8vo, calf boards both detached. £100-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
2 APULEIUS (Madaurensis): 'Les Metamorphoses, ou l'Ane D'or, philossophe platonicien, avec le demon de Socrate, traduits en Francois, avec des remarques. A Francfort & a Leipzig, par la Compagnie des Libraires, 1769. 8vo, 2 volumes in 1, engraved frontispiece, original half calf, paper sides, partly stripped. A new translation of the well known book of the Golden Ass. (1) £80-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
3 AUSTEN (Jane): 'Sense & Sensibility' London, Richard Bentley, 1879. New edition. 8vo, original green publishers cloth, worn and rubbed, contents partly damp soiled, a few leaves loose. Together with other miscellaneous literature in 2 cartons, including some boxed Folio Society sets, private press etc. (2 cartons) £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
4 BRADBURY (Ray): 'Something Wicked This Way Comes': London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. 1st UK edition. 8vo, original black cloth and dust jacket, vg, spine slightly sunned. Together with 7 others by Bradbury, all vg to fine in original dust jacks, most early reprints, including a 3rd impression of Fahrenheit 451, 1962. (8) £80-£120.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
5 BURNS (Robert): 'The Complete Works of Robert Burns'...London, George Virtue n.d., c1850. 4to, original blue blind stamped publishers cloth gilt, a.e.g, vg steel engraved plates by Bartlett etc...:AINSWORTH (William Harrison): 'The Tower of London. A Historical Romance', London, Bentley, 1840. 8vo, recent brown buckram retaining original upper cover. Illustrated by George Cruickshank. Together with 2 cartons of miscellaneous antiquarian and illustrated books, 18th-20th century. (2 cartons) £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
6 CHICHESTER IMPRINT; (HAYLEY William); 'The Triumphs of Temper, A Poem;...Chichester, William Mason, 1817. New Edition. 12mo, contemporary diced calf gilt, sunned to extremities. Coloured stipple engraved frontis after George Romney (1) £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
7 CORNWELL (Bernard): 'Sharpe's Waterloo', London, Collins, 1990. First Edition. Together with 2 cartons of miscellaneous books, including 10 other Sharpe titles, childrens and illustrated, antiquarian etc. (2 cartons) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
8 CRICKET: Cricket bat made by Summers, Brown & Son, London about 1925. Signatures of J B Hobbs and others. Condition as found, some old worming £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
9 (ALICE IN WONDERLAND): Signature of father of Alice, Dean Liddell. In sound condition. £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
10 DODGSON (C L): 'Lewis Carroll'. Charming autograph letter, signed with initials, 1p 8vo Guildford 23 December 1895. To Gladys. Thanking her very much 'for your lovely crab'; and sending her one of his own around his initials. Gladys was the daughter of Mrs Baly whom Dodgson met whilst staying at Eastbourne in October 1891. Details of other letters from Dodgson to Mrs Baly are enclosed with this lot. Trimmed, slight traces of mount, ink a little faded, but still a most attractive example of correspondence by Dodgson with one of his young friends. £500-£800.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
11 DRYDEN'S POEM TRANSLATED: DRYDEN: Gessner (Salomon) 'Pastorales et Poemes de M Gessner, qui n'avoient pas encore ete traduits,; suivis de deux Odes de M Haller traduites de l'Allemand; et d'une Ode de M Dryden traduite de l'Anglois, en Vers Francois'; A Paris, chez Vincent; Lottin le Jeune. 1766. First French translation, 8vo., half title, small strip cut from blank portion at top of title page. Contemporary French mottled calf, rebacked to match. (1) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
12 EUSTATHIUS: 'Les Amours D'Ismene et D'Ismenias'. A Londres (i.e. Paris, chez Cazin), 16mo. half title, contemporary polished calf, armorial device in centre of each cover, full gilt spine, light wear. A translation and adaptation by P F Godart de Beauchamp of 'De Ismenia et amoribus' by the 12th Century writer Eustathius. (1) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
13 FENELON (Francois de Salignac de la Mothe): 'The Tales and Fables of the Late Archbishop and Duke of Cambray, author of Telemachus, in French and English. Written originally for the instruction of a Young Prince; and now publish'd for the Use of Schools. To which is prefix'd, an Account of the Author's Life, extracted from the Memoirs of the Chevalier Ramsay, Author of the Travels of Cyrus. With a particular and curious relation of the method observed in training up the young Price, even from his Infancy, to Virtue and Learning. By Nathaniel Gifford, of the Inner Temple, Gent. Illustrated with twenty-nine copper plates. Engraven by George Bickham Junior. London, John Hawkins 1736. First illustrated English edition, 8vo, title printed in red and black, 29 copper plate illustrations in the text, waterstained throughout with some dustiness, few stains, recent old style quarter calf. (1) £150-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
14 FIELDING (Henry): 'The History & Adventures of Joseph Andrews and his friend Mr Abraham Adams' by Henry Fielding, Dresden 1783, printed by C & F Walther 1783. Attractive engraved frontispiece in both volumes, early 19th century Continental half calf marbled boards. Possibly the first edition in English printed in Germany listed ESTC. £120-£180.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
15 FIRST APPEARANCE of the Old Vicarage, Granchester? 'The Poetry Review' Vol.1 No.XI November 1912 in original wrap with Brooke's Poem printed in full. £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
16 FIN DE SIÈCLE/WILDEANA/SUSSEX/GORDON CRAIG: Letter books of Aimee Lowther, actress and friend of Oscar Wilde about whom Oscar pronounced "Aimee, if only you were a boy I could adore you". [Martin Ellmann - Oscar Wilde 1987 p410-Isbn 0-241-12392-5]. Two vellum bound letter books respectively titled letters to AL 1898-1905 and letters to AL 1897-1900. The latter 8vo, the other slightly larger both with bookplate AL by Gordon Craig and partially indexed. Additionally a small bundle of correspondence which appear detached from another book. Comprising:- (1) Album 1898-1905 - comprising approx 73 letters; (2) Album 1897-1900 - comprising approx 69 letters; (3) Nine loose ALSs; (4) Pegasus - A new quarterly devoted to Art Literature and the Theatre Nov 1915 vol 1 No 1 Thacker Spink & Company Calcutta, 34pp, 1 of 100 (this No. 5) printed on English handmade paper. ms dedication from Richard Temple to Ernest Mariott Full description available, an interesting theatre social study of the Fin de Siècle worthy of further research. Aimee Lowther 1871-1935 was the granddaughter of The Earl of Lonsdale. £700-£1200

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
17 FLEMING (Ian): 'For Your Eyes Only' London, Jonathan Cape, 1960. First Edition. 8vo, original black cloth boards, dustjacket, slightly yellowed and rubbed. (1) £80-£120.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
18 GALSWORTHY (John): 'To Let' a new novel, Heinemann 1921 with inscription by Galsworthy dated 1928, in dustjacket. £20-£30.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
19 GREEN (Matthew): 'The Spleen. An Epistle Inscribed to his particular Friend Mr C J. By the late Mr Matthew Green of the Custom House, London'; London; A Dodd, 1737. First edition, 8vo, recent marbled boards, morocco label. £150-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
20 HENDERSON (John): 'Letters and Poems, by the late Mr John Henderson. With Anecdotes of his life, by John Ireland'. Dublin, Byrne, Lewis, Jones and Moore, 1786. First Dublin edition, 8vo, half title. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked, with green fore edge. (1) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
21 ISHIGURO (Kazuo): 'The Remains of the Day'...London, Faber & Faber, 1989. 1st edition. 8vo, original boards, dustjacket, vg (1) £80-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
22 JOHNSON, SAMUEL: 'The False Alarm'. The second edition London T Cadell 1770, half-title, 53p, rebound, quarter calf, marble boards £120-£180.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
23 KINGSLEY (Charles): 'Miscellanies'...London, John Parker 1859. 2 vols. 8vo, contemporary red half morocco gilt. A.E.G. contents shaken, some spotting. Together with approx 50+ other volumes, assorted antiquarian in two cartons, including almanacks, literature, pamphlets etc, many in calf bindings (2 boxes) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
24 LAWRENCE DURRELL: 'The Red Limbo Lingo', Faber & Faber 1971, limited with Durrell's signature together with La Descent du Styx, limited 1964 again signed by Durrell (2) £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
25 LESSING (Doris): 'A Man & Two Women'; London. Macgibbon & Kee, 1963. 1st edition, original blue cloth boards and dust jacket, vg, a few nicks to extremities. With loosely inserted postcard from Lessing to her publisher from New York. Together with six other 1st editions by Lessing and one reprint, all vg in dust jackets, a number with publishers compliment slips inserted (8) £80-£120.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
26 LODGE (David): 'The Picturegoers'; London, Macgibbon & Kee. 1st edition. 8vo, original black boards and dustjacket, spine sunned, some light foxing else vg. The author's first book. (1) £80-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
27 MANFREDI (Francesco): 'Rimes Di Francesco Manfredi Giurisconsulto, Ed Accademico Cosentino'...Firenze, 1730. Small 8vo, contemporary vellum. With one other in Italian. (2) £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
28 NAUGHTON (Bill): 'Alfie'...London, Macgibbon & Kee, 1966. First edition. 8vo, original brown cloth, dustjacket, vg. Inscribed by the author to title page. Together with another copy, 1st edition, dustjacket creased, with loosely inserted postcard from Naughton to his publisher in 1979. Also with a vg 1st edition in dustjacket of 'Late Night on Watling Street', 1959, boldly inscribed to title page by the author, and a vg 2nd impression of 'One Small Boy', 1966 (4) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
29 NOVEL; MARMONTEL (Jean-Francois): 'The Incas: or, The Destruction of the Empire of Peru'. London: for J Nourse, P Emsly and E Lyde; and G Kearsly, 1777. First English Translation, 2 volumes, 8vo, contemporary calf, full gilt spine, labels missing; (2) £200-£250.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
30 ODE: Inscribed to John Howard Esq, author of The State of the English & Foreign Prisons by William Hayley 3rd edition London, Dodsley 1782 with plate. 'Sir Eldred of the Bower, a Legendary Tale in two parts' by Hannah Moore 1776 and a letter 'to the bench of justices for the county of Durham' printed, signed William Appleby, 1787. Postally used and addressed to Thomas Adams Solicitor of Alnwick, hold wear, opened on seal affecting text. One copy only recorded in ESTC in Durham Library. £100-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        

Index     End of Catalogue     Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website