Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Sale date: |
Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
280-313 of 815 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
280 |
ORNITHOLOGY COLLECTION: A group of over 40 good quality hardback reference books and guides on ornithological subjects, mainly 20th century (a carton) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 281 | PRITCHARD (Andrew): 'A History of Infusorial Animalcules, Living & Fossil'...London, Whittaker & Co, 1852. New edition. Thick 8vo, contemporary green half morocco gilt, aeg. With 24 plates of hand coloured figures. Together with vols VIII, IX and X of Sowerby's English Botany (Cryptogamia), numerous hand coloured plates, 1841-1843, 8vo, contemporary cloth...; Volume 1 only of Greville's Scottish Cryptogamic Flora', 1823, waf, and one other volume (6) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 282 | QUANTITY: A large quantity of natural history volumes in 6 boxes, 19th and 20th century, hardbacks & pamphlets (6 boxes) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 283 | QUANTITY OF NATURAL HISTORY: Approx 120 volumes of natural history, C19-C20. Includes bound volume of 72 plates from Anne Pratt's 'Our Native Songsters', London, 1852...;BURTON (John Barlow); 'Lectures on Entomology'...;London, Simpkin Marshall, 1837; sm 8vo, contemporary silk covered boards, later reback. With 4 handcoloured plates...;together with a number of good 20th century reference works on subjects including cattle, cat breeding, insect physiology, seaweeds etc. (approx 120, 3 cartons) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 284 | RENNIE (James): 'Insect Architecture', London, John Murray, 1857. New edition. 8vo, original green publishers cloth, spine released. Together with a large carton of assorted natural history most 19th/early C20 including others on entomology (1 carton) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 285 | TAYLOR (Frederick): 'Confessions of a Horse Dealer'...; London, James Blackwood & Co, n.d. (circa 1900), 10th Thousand, 8vo, original publishers red decorated cloth, v.g...;CHIVERS (Keith); 'The Shire Horse'; London, J A Allen, 1976. First Edition, 8vo, original cloth boards and dust jacket. Together with 18 other volumes on horses and equestrian, 19th and 20th century (20) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 286 | TAYLOR (John W): 'A Monograph of the Land & Freshwater Mollusca of the British Isles, Structural and General'...Leeds, Taylor Brothers, 1894-1900. Parts 1-6, bound retaining their original wrappers. 4to, original publishers green cloth gilt. Together with two other monograph volumes by Taylor. (3) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 287 | TEGETMEIER (W): 'The Poultry Book...'London, Routledge & Sons, 1873. Illustrated by Harrison Weir. 4to, original publishers red qtr morocco gilt, rubbed. With chromolith title and 29 plates (1) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 288 | TEGETMEIER (W B): 'Pigeons: Their Structure, Varieties, Habits and Management'...London, George Routledge, 1868. Tall 8vo, contemporary full calf, rubbed. With 16 colour plates. Some foxing. With a copy of Wright's 'Practical Pigeon Keeper', tenth thousand, Cassell & Company, n.d. (8vo, original, grey cloth gilt) (2) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 289 | TEGETMEIER (W B): 'Pigeons: Their Structure, Varieties, Habits and Management'...London, Routledge, n.d. (c1870). Tall 8vo, original blue cloth gilt, vg. With 16 colour plates (1) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 290 | TUNNICLIFFE (C E, Illustrator): 'Farmer Jim': London, George Harrap, 1944. First Edition, 8vo, original dust jacket, chipped. Together with a large carton of assorted natural history and illustrated books on rural and ecological themes, a number of others with wood engraved illustrations by artists including Lennox Paterson, etc. (Large Quantity) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 291 | WHITE (Gilbert): NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE: A collection of 49 books by or about Gilbert White, including 40 various editions of The Natural History of Selborne (including some in multiples), a number 19th century, condition generally good. (49) £100-£200. | Nil |
||
| 296 | AQUINAS (Thomas): 'Summa Thelogica'...Paris, Ludovicus Vives, 1856. 9 vols. Small 8vo, contemporary half vellum-gilt, spines slightly darkened. Sold on behalf of Oxfam (9) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 297 | BANKES (Thomas, Rev): 'The Christian's New and Complete Family Bible'...London, C Cooke, n.d.(1787?). Folio, contemporary full calf, upper board detached. Numerous engraved plates. (1) £80-£100. | Nil |
||
| 298 | BENSON (Joseph): 'A Defence of the Methodists in Five Letters, addressed to the Rev. Dr Tatham, containing sundry remarks on a late discourse, preached by that Gentleman at four of the churches in Oxford and entitled 'A Sermon Suitable to the Times'. London, G Paramore, 1793; BOUND WITH BENSON (Joseph): 'A Farther defence of the Methodists; in Five Letters, addressed to the Rev. W Russel, curate of Pershore; in answer to his Hints to the Methodists and Dissenters'. London, G Paramore, 1794. 2 works in one vol, 12mo, both second editions, light dustiness to first title, minor waterstains, contemporary half calf, paper sides dust darkened, some wear to extremities. (1) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 299 | BIBLE IN BASIC ENGLISH: Proof copy of New Testament bound in full morocco a.e.g. The production of a simplified bible was part of the campaign for basic English which was the brainchild of C K Ogden in mid-C20. In sound condition. £20-£30. | Nil |
||
| 300 | BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER 1673: Bound with new version of Psalms of David 1812. Hand coloured plates include 'Gunpowder Plot' and 'Murder of Charles I'. a.e.g. full calf binding, gilt tooled. Binding worn, contents with some dustmarking and edge staining, otherwise generally sound. £20-£30. | Nil |
||
| 301 | BOUGEANT (Guillaume-Hyacinthe - Abbé de): 'Amusement Philosophique sur le Language des Bestes.' Paris, Gissey, Bordelet, et Ganeau, 1739. First edition, 8vo, half title, some damp marking to corner of first few leaves, recent marbled boards, morocco label. Bougeant (1690-1743), a teacher at Jesuit Colleges. This frivolous piece was translated into English and German and ran to many editions. For writing it, the author was imprisoned. (1) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 302 | BROWNE (John): 'The Truth of Christianity, Prov'd in a Plain and Easy Manner'...London, 1734. 8vo, disbound...;WATTS (Isaac): 'A Caveat against Infidelity: London, 1729. 8vo, disbound, slight dampstaining. With four other disbound 18th century pamphlets. (6) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 303 | CHILD'S MAGAZINE & SUNDAY SCHOLAR'S COMPANION: 192pp 8vo 1830. Numerous wood engravings. Some overseas missionary interest. Binding worn, contents generally sound. £15-£20. | Nil |
||
| 304 | COMMON PRAYER, 1687: 'The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments'...London, Bill & Norton, 1687. 12mo, bound with a 19th century Psalms in C19 black morocco with silver closures. Title mounted. Sold on behalf of Oxfam. £100-£150 | Nil |
||
| 305 | Du PIN (Louis Ellies): 'Nouvelle Bibliotheque des Auteurs Ecclesiastiques'...Paris, Andre Pralard, 1693-1703. 14 vols in 6, plus supplement. 4to, contemporary full calf gilt. Mixed edition set (7) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 306 | ECCLESIASTICAL ACTS: A group of approx 240 Ecclesiastical acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century. Folio, disbound, condition generally sound. (Approx. 240) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 307 | MACKAY, Andrew: The Commencement of the 19th century, Determined Upon Unerring Principles by Andrew McKay LLD. Aberdeen, printed for the author by W Rettie. With final 'proposals' leaf, rebound in boards, a fine copy £250-£300. | Nil |
||
| 308 | METHODISM: FLETCHER (John): 'An Appeal to Matter of Fact and Common Sense. Or a Rational Demonstration of Man's Corrupt and Lost Estate'...Bristol, William Pine, 1772. 12mo, disbound, lower margin of title excised...WESLEY (John): 'An Extract of the Rev. Mr John Wesley's Journal'...parts 10, 11 & 19 published 1788-97, 12mo, disbound, some soiling. With four others, related. (8) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 309 | MISCELLANEOUS THEOLOGY: A carton of approx 40 volumes, miscellaneous theology, 19th & 20th century. Includes: GILMAN (F J): 'The Evolution of the English Hymn', London, 1927 (1 box) £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 310 | PENNY MAGAZINE: Volume 1 containing 47 issues for 1852. Published by Society for Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. Cloth bound, with scare frontispiece. SATURDAY MAGAZINE: Volume 1 containing 32 issues for 1852. Published by SPCK. Cloth bound. Both magazines with numerous woodcut illustrations. The Saturday Magazine was SPCK's answer to the secular Penny magazine. Covers worn, contents generally sound. (2) £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 311 | PRAYER BOOKS & DEVOTIONAL: A collection of approx 104 small format devotional and prayer books, mostly 19th or early 20th century, many in calf or soft leather bindings (a carton) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 312 | TRACTS: Collection of 49 tracts published by SPCK, 1839-41. Mostly on moral and religious matters. All with original title pages. Titles include 'Sin of Lying'; 'Letter to Adam Smith'; 'Cottager's Readings'; 'Cottagers Friend'; 'Curate of Mersden'; 'Mathematical Tables'; 'Christmas Banquet'. Bound in two 8vo volumes, full calf bindings worn, contents generally in sound condition. (2) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 313 | TRACTS: Collection of 19 tracts published by SPCK 1842. Mostly on moral and religious matters. Most with original title pages. Titles include 'Short Remarks on Registration'; 'Neglect of Public Worship'; 'Infidelity'; 'Parish Church'; 'Schism'; 'On Leaving Hospital'. Full calf bindings worn, contents generally in sound condition (19) £20-£30. | Nil |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.