Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Sale date: |
Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
418-453 of 815 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
418 |
GENERAL GORDON: Thirteen ALSs by Gordon 1871-1873 together with four notes, three of which would appear to be in Gordon's handwriting, Gordon had assumed in 1871 the role as Engineer in Chief of the European Commission for improving the navigation of the Danube. Most of the letters are sent to a 'Kuhl' from Galatz in Hungary where Gordon's headquarters were located. They deal with requirements in connection with supply of goods, services and persons. It was as a result of a trip to Istanbul during this time that Gordon found employment with the Khedive of Egypt which resulted in his final and ill-fated mission. Some splitting and staining, text mainly ink but some in pencil. An uncommon collection £800-£1200. | Nil |
||
| 419 | INSURANCE PLAN, BRISTOL: Elephant folio insurance plan of Bristol, seemingly early c20 with dates marked from late c19 and revised up to 1961. 35 leaves with numerous onlaid revisions onto large scale street plans showing commercial and residential properties, their owners and usages in great detail. Approx 60 x 70cms, black hard cover binding. Together with 2 others similar: Bristol (continuation?) and Gloucester. Both 1891, revised to 1958, Chas E Goad, Ltd (3) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 420 | LONDON MAPS: A Group of folding maps of London & Environs, late C19 to early C20, including Bacon's, Stanford's, Bartholomew's etc, most good to very good in original cloth or linen covers (9) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 421 | PANORAMA OF GLASGOW: Being the supplement to the Illustrated London News 1864. £30-£40. | Nil |
||
| 422 | SPRUNER'S HAND-ATLAS: 'Spruner-Menke Hand-Atlas Fur Die Geschichte des Mittelalters und Der Neuren Zeit'...Gotha, 1880. Folio contemprorary half calf, rubbed, backstrip lacking. With 90 double page maps, hand coloured in outline With Bartholomew's 'Royal Atlas of England & Wales' (George Newnes, c1900), folio, original publishers cloth (rubbed), 70 double page maps and plans (2) £80-£120. | Nil |
||
| 426 | BARRATT'S SOMERSETSHIRE: A folio of illustrations from Barratt's Somersetshire, loosely presented in cloth binding, gilt lettered to upper board and with remains of ribbon ties. Inscription inside reads 'Purchased at Ashton Court sale, 1947, estate of Lady Smyth'. With a carton of assorted books including 4 large bound 19th century volumes of the London Gazette (1 box) £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 427 | BORLASE (William): 'The Natural History of Cornwall'...London, E & W Books Ltd, 1970. Facsimile reprint, limited edition of 350 copies. Folio, original green cloth in dustjacket and buckram slipcase. vg/f almost unopened (1) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 428 | CHANNEL ISLANDS: A group of 13 Acts of Parliament, 18th and 19th century, relating to the Channel Islands. Includes: 'An Act to regulate the Importation of Rum'..., 1821: 'An Act to amend several Acts for the Prevention of Smuggling...' 1809. All folio, disbound. (13) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 429 | CLINCH (George): 'Marylebone & St Pancras: Their History, Celebrities, Buildings & Institutions', London, Truslove & Shirley, 1890. Limited Edition No.25 of a limited run of large paper copies. 4to, original half morocco, rubbed, some loss to backstrip. Extra illustrated with some mainly 19th century material. Together with 2 cartons of assorted antiquarian books, calf bound, etc. (2 cartons) £50-£80 | Nil |
||
| 430 | CORRESPONDENCE: To Mr Deputy Dodswell, 1860s-1901 concerning the city and various city affairs and events which he was involved in, some printed items, postally used (quantity) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 431 | DORKING: Assorted papers, catalogues and documents relating to the sale of properties in Westcott Dorking. £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 432 | GUIDES & MAPS: A collection of guides and maps, mainly C20 British, with some European (2 small cartons) £20-£40. | Nil |
||
| 433 | ISLE OF WIGHT: A group of 16 19th and 20th century guides to the Isle of Wight, including Brannan's 'Pleasure Visitor's Guide to the Isle of Wight', 1843 (small 8vo, original printed card covers, chipped and soiled); two chromolithographic viewbooks pub. Thomas Nelson, Telford Varley's Isle of Wight (C.U.P, 1924) etc. With one other, unrelated (17) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 434 | KENT: Collection of deeds from Kent, mainly Dover area, 18th & 19th century. Quantity. £60-£80. | Nil |
||
| 435 | PAPERS & CATALOGUE relating to the sale of assorted properties (8). £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 436 | REID (George, illustrator): 'The River Tweed From its Source to the Sea'...Edinburgh 1884. Folio, original boards detached. Together with 2 cartons of books, chiefly British topography and some travel, 19th/early c20 (2 boxes) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 437 | TWO ALBUMS of Derby ephemera, photographs, programmes, bills etc. 19th-20th century £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 441 | ACTS OF PARLIAMENT: A collection of 23 Acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century, related to Sussex. Includes Act to Authorise sale of Royal Pavilion, Brighton. Disbound, folio (23) £30-£40. | Nil |
||
| 442 | BILLINGSHURST CRICKET CLUB & WISBOROUGH GREEN CRICKET CLUB: Quantity of fixture lists 1927-1971 in sound condition. £30-£40. | Nil |
||
| 443 | BOGNOR REGIS: A collection of postcards, photographs and other ephemera of Bognor Regis 1898 onwards. Quantity. £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 444 | BOGNOR REGIS: Two prints and two drawings late 19th early 20th century. | Nil |
||
| 445 | BRIGHTON WHOLESALER: Isaac Bass & Company, 3 original ledgers mid-19th century together with an album of ephemera put together by Daniel Hack the owner of the firm at its centenary in 1904 and a group of other material concerning these Brighton wholesalers. Primary research material for this long established Brighton wholesalers. £200-£400. | Nil |
||
| 446 | EXEMPLIFICATION OF COMMON RECOVERY: By James Maugham from Edward Pepys of two messuages 80 acres of land in Hailsham Sussex, 28th November 1775 in English, good head of George III, no seal. £60-£80. | Nil |
||
| 447 | HAMPSHIRE: 14 Acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century, relating to Hampshire (14) £20-£30. | Nil |
||
| 448 | HANTS/SUSSEX: Letter from Duke of Richmond 1752. £100-£120. | 17.5% |
||
| 449 | LISS, HAMPSHIRE: Documents and papers relating to Liss, Hampshire 1724-1902, approximately 25 items and Greatham nearby 1897-1903, including a grant of various properties in 1724 but reserving to the Grantor a fishpond for life, 2 grants by Enclosure Commissioners with plans and good seals 1857-1864, at least 2 further deeds with plans 1868 and 1877. Certificate for redemption of land tax, a plan of substantial estate in lists and another like document with smaller plan 1902. Also an extract from the Enclosure Award for part of Woolmer Forest in Greatham near Liss with plan 1897 and certificate for redemption of land tax in Greatham with plan 1903. £180-£220. | 17.5% |
||
| 450 | POSTCARDS of Sussex, some real photographic, including Arundel, Bognor, Brighton, Eastbourne and Worthing plus many other towns (62) £80-£120. | Nil |
||
| 451 | SOUTHAMPTON BANK FOR SAVINGS: Rules & Orders 1844, folio, 4 sided, Southampton printed item £20-£40. | Nil |
||
| 452 | ST DOMINICS PRESS: 'God's Book & Other Poems'...St Dominics Press, Ditchling, Sussex, 1930. 8vo, blue cloth backed boards, edges uncut. A few minor marks, else a sound copy (1) £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 453 | SUSSEX: A collection of approx. 45 Acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century, relating to Sussex and surrounding counties. All folio, disbound, condition generally sound. (c45) £40-£60. | Nil |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.