Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Sale date: |
Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
31-63 of 815 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
31 |
PETERS (Ellis): 'The Virgin In The Ice''; London, Macmillan, 1982. 1st edition. 8vo, original boards, dustjacket, vg. 6th Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Together with 9 other 1st edition Cadfael novels, all vg in dustjacket (10) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 32 | POPE (Alexander): 'Essai sur L'Homme, par M.Pope. Traduit de l'Anglois en Francois. Edition revue par le Traducteur'. Londres, chez Pierre Dunoyer, Amsterdam, chez Jean Frederick Bernard 1736. BOUND WITH: 'Essai sur la Critique. Par M. Pope. Ouvrage traduit de l'Anglois en Francois par M D S'****. Paris, chez Alix, 1736. 2 vols in 1, 8vo, fine copies in full contemporary calf, full gilt spine. The Second French revised (First London published, Continental Printed) translation of Pope's 'Essay on Man' - A prose translation same year as the first, bound with the First translation by Silhouette of Pope's Essay on Criticism', again in prose. (1) £100-£200. | Nil |
||
| 33 | POPE (Alexander): 'Les Pensées de Pope, avec un Abbregé da Sa Vie, extraits de l'Édition Angloise de M Warburthon, par M. ***Suivies de l'Essai sur l'Homme, du même Auteur, traduit de l'Anglois par M. de Silhouette. Paris, chez Grangé, 1773. 8vo, contemporary mottled calf, full gilt spine, dulled. Rare. Rochdieu lists only an edition of 1766 which was translated by M H Lancombe de Prizel' and that did not include the second part on L'essai sur l'Homme first published here. (1) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 34 | POPE (Alexander) 'Les Principes de la Morale et du Gout, Traduits de L'Anglois de M.Pope Par M.du Resnel (&c) Nouvelle edition, Augmentee de la Boucle de Cheveux Enleve'e, Poeme Heroi-Comique. Et de l'Examen de l'Essai de M.Pope sur l'Homme, Par M.de Crousaz.' Paris chez Briasson, 1766. 8vo, 2 parts in one volume, half title, contemporary calf, full gilt spine, lightly used but sound. Together with a 1750 Paris edition of the same. (2) £150-£250. | Nil |
||
| 35 | POUND (Ezra): 'A Selection of Poems' London, Faber & Faber, 1940. 1st edition. 8vo, original boards with 22 others, poetry/literature, some 1st editions, a few signed. (23) £50-£70. | Nil |
||
| 36 | POWYS FAMILY: The Life of Llewelyn Powys by Malcolm Elwin, signed by the author with pasted signature on title page in bold handwriting of John Cowper-Powys with letter from Elwin and a longer letter from Powys himself to Mr Dispayne in an affectionate manner. Letters from Powys are not common. £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 37 | PRIOR (Matthew): 'Poems on Several Occasions: by Matthew Prior Esq. A New Edition; with some additions which are not in the folio edition'; London (i.e. The Hague), for T Johnson, 1720. 8vo, contemporary calf, full gilt spine, some wear. Together with 6 other 18th century books. (7) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 38 | SEAFORTH (George C Foster): 'Misprision of Felony' London, Herbert Jenkins, 1941. 1st edition. 8vo, original orange publishers cloth, extremities sunned...;JEPSON (Edgar): 'Barradine Detects'; London, Herbert Jenkins, 1937. 1st edition. 8vo, original publishers orange cloth. Together with 16 other crime fiction novels of the same period, all but 2 published by Herbert Jenkins, authors including John Brandon, Beryl Symons, David Shape etc. (18) £100-£200. | Nil |
||
| 39 | SHIRLEY (William): 'The Parricide; or, Innocence in Distress. A Tragedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Covent Garden' London, J Watts, 1739. First edition, 8vo, 19th century half calf, light wear, joint weak. Shirley's first play, which failed due to a riot at the Theatre. The 7 page Dedication includes an account of the organised riot which sank the play. Without the half title, as in most recorded copies. (1) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 40 | STEINBECK (John): 'Cannery Row'; London, Heinemann, 1945. 1st UK edition. 8vo, original orange cloth boards, dustjacket extremities chipped...;MURDOCH (Iris): 'The Red & The Green', London, Chatto & Windus, 1965. 1st edition. 8vo, original black cloth boards, dustjacket...SILLITOE (Alan) 'Saturday Night & Sunday Morning'. 1st edition, 8vo original red cloth, with remains of dustjacket. Together with 23 others mostly modern 1st editions in g/vg dustjackets including a few reprints (25) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 41 | TADEMA (Laurence Alma): 'Four Plays'. London. 'The Green Sheaf', 1905. 8vo, contemporary quarter calf, rubbed. Inscribed by author to half title. Together with 8 other volumes, miscellaneous literature, poetry, illustrated etc. (9) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 42 | THE LADIES PEARL: A bound volume of 'The Ladies Pearl', Philadelphia, E Ferrett & Co, 1840. Vol 1, No.1 to Vol 1 No.8. 8vo, contemporary quarter morocco, rubbed, contents shaken, w.a.f. (1) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 43 | TROLLOPE (Anthony): ALS Waltham House, Waltham Cross February 9th 1864 'to my dear Nath' talking about the competitive examination for post and the Post Office and the procedure. Trollope lived at Waltham Cross on his return from Ireland. £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 44 | WALLER (Edmund): 'The Works of Edmund Waller Esqr. In Verse and Prose...Published by Mr Fenton'...London, J Tonson, 1729. Large 4to, original full calf, rebacked, upper joint cracked, contents sound. (1) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 45 | WILDE (Oscar): Good signature on card, mounted. £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 46 | WILSON (Colin): 'Ritual in the Dark'...London, Gollancz, 1960. First Edition, 8vo, retaining original dustjacket and wrap around banderole. Spine slightly browned, light soiling or wear to extremities, else vg. (1) £50-£80 | Nil |
||
| 47 | YOUNG (Edward): 'Two Epistles to Mr Pope, concerning the Authors of the Age', London, Lawton Gulliver, 1730. First edition, 8vo, vignette portrait within title, recent quarter calf. £80-£100. | Nil |
||
| 51 | AINSLIE (Kathleen): 'Catharine Susan's Calendar 1906'...London, Castell Brothers Ltd, 1905. Original card covers with silk cord tie to spine. WITH: ATWELL (Mabel Lucie, illustrator): 'The Little Shepherdess &c'...Raphael Tuck Ltd, n.d. 8vo, original cloth backed decorated boards. With two others (4) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 52 | ANDERSON (William): 'Tales of Discovery, Enterprise & Adventure For The Young'...Edinburgh, Gall & Inglis, n.d. (C1865). Small 8vo, original red decorated publishers cloth gilt, a.e.g., some minor soiling...: CORNER (Julia, Miss) 'The History of Turkey & Ottoman Empire: From The Earliest Period to the Present Time. Adapted For Youth, Schools & Families' London, Dean & Munday, n.d. Small 8vo, original publishers purple straight grain cloth gilt. Together with a collection of mainly 19th century juvenile books, many small format, most in publishers cloth bindings (3 shelves) £150-£250. | Nil |
||
| 53 | ANNUALS: A large quantity of childrens annuals and other books, including some atlases, royalty interest, cinema, etc. Mainly C20, condition variable. £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 54 | BAIRNSFATHER (Bruce, Captain): 'Bullets & Billets'...London, Grant Richards, 1916. 1st edition. 8vo, original decorated red publishers cloth, slightly rubbed...;'Somme Battle Stories'...London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. 8vo, original red cloth, spine sunned. Lacks rear FE. Together with 5 others by or about Bairnsfather, including 'From Mud to Mufti', 1919 (7) £70-£100. | Nil |
||
| 55 | BEATON (Cecil): 'The Face of the World' London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1957. 1st edition, 4to, original boards, dustjacket, spine browned and chipped to extremities. Together with 16 others including art reference, bibliography, illustrated, etc. (17) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 56 | BECK (Christopher): 'The Crimson Aeroplane...A Thrilling Story of Adventure in the Clouds & on the Earth'...London, C Arthur Pearson, 1914. 8vo, original pictorial cloth...;STRANG (Herbert), 'The Flying Boat', London, Henry Froude, 1912. 8vo, original publishers pictorial cloth. Together with 10 other early C20 volumes of fiction relating to flying/aeronautical subjects (12) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 57 | BELLOC (Hilaire): 'More Beasts (for worse Children)', London, Edward Arnold, C1900. Oblong 8vo, original cloth backed boards, some soiling and rubbing. Together with approx, 96 other childrens and illustrated books, most earlier C20, including annuals etc. (3 shelves) £150-£250. | Nil |
||
| 58 | BIRKET FOSTER (Illustrator & Thomas Miller): 'Common Wayside Flowers'...;London. Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1863. 4to, original publishers gilt decorated brown cloth with glazed printed pictorial onlays, a.e.g., rubbed, contents foxed, joints starting...;LAMB (Charles) 'A Dissertation Upon Roast Pig'...;London, Sampson Low, n.d., illustrations by C O Murray. sm 8vo, original publishers blue cloth gilt, a.e.g..., 'Beetons Annual; a Book for the Young' London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1866. 8vo, original red publishers cloth gilt, a.e.g, recased. Together with 3 shelves of other books, most 19th century in original publishers bindings including Peter Parley annuals, a number of volumes from the 'Half Hour Library', miscellaneous juvenile, illustrated poetry etc. (3 shelves) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 59 | BLYTON (Enid, & SOPER, Eileen, illustrator): 'The Enid Blyton Nature Plates'...Folio, brown buckram slip-case, containing 60 loose numbered colour plates, correct as per list, within plain green paper wrappers. Condition vg. Scarce (1) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 60 | BOYS ADVENTURE STORIES: Gilson (Charles): 'The Race Round the World'..London, Henry Froude, 1914. Illustrations by Cyrus Cuneo. 8vo, original blue pictorial cloth...;STRANG (Herbert): 'Round the World in Seven Days'...Milford, OUP, 1927 reprint. 8vo, original pictorial cloth, a few leaves loose. Together with approx. 91 others, most boys adventure stories, most in publishers decorated or pictorial cloth bindings, over 3 shelves (93) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 61 | BOYS OWN PAPER: A large quantity of Boys Own Paper magazine in original parts, 1880's, in original wrappers. Condition variable. (Quantity) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 62 | BROWN (Frederick, Mrs & Tatham, Helen, illustrator): 'Little Margaret's Ride: or, the Wonderful Rocking-Horse'...Griffith and Farran, 1880. 4to, original red publishers cloth gilt, rubbed and darkened. Contents re-glued, a few leaves loose. With 11 other 19th century childrens books. (12) £70-£100. | Nil |
||
| 63 | BURNS (Robert): 'Poems & Songs by Robert Burns'...Edinburgh, William Nimmo, 1868. Broad 4to, original bevel edged blue publishers cloth gilt, recased, a.e.g. Together with 20 other mid C19 illustrated books, some larger format, most in original publishers bindings. (21) £100-£200. | Nil |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.