Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Sale date:

Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008

Lot numbers:

64-92 of 815

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Image

Hammer Price £

64

CALDECOTT (Randolph): 'Some of Aesops Fables with Modern Instances',,,London, MacMillan, 1883. 1st edition, 4to, original orange decorated publishers cloth, lightly soiled. Together with another edition of the same and 20 others illustrated by Caldecott. (22) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
65 CARROL (Lewis): A group of 10 19th and early 20th century editions of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through The Looking Glass (10) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
66 CHUMS: 48 volumes of 'Chums', the majority in original red pictorial cloth. £300-£500.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
67 CRANE (Walter, illustrator): 'Flora's Feast, A Masque of Flowers'. London, Cassell & Co, 1890. 4to, original publishers decorated boards, cloth backed, recased, facsimile FFE and front fly leaf...;'The Forty Thieves'...London, Routledge, n.d. Walter Cranes Toy Books, new series. Thin 4to, original printed paper covers, extremities rubbed. Together with 10 others by Walter Crane (12) £150-£200

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
68 CROXALL (Samuel, illustrator): 'Fables of Aesop and Others: Translated into English'. London, W Strahan, J & F Rivington et al, 1775. 12mo, contemporary calf boards, later reback, upper board almost detached. (1) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
69 DANGERS OF DUTCH-LAND: 'Dangers of Dutch-Land: A tale for Youth'...London, Edward Lacey, n.d. (c1835). 12mo, original printed paper covered boards, morocco backed, rubbed and soiled, contents toned and marked, a few old repairs and edge chips. With frontis and 3 plates. Together with 24 other similar volumes, published J Harris, Harvey & Darton etc, condition variable. (25) £100-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
70 DEAN & SON: 'Little Red Riding Hood'...London, Dean & Son, n.d. (1856). Miss Mary Merryheart's Series, price 6d each. Thin 8vo, original printed yellow paper covers, eight pages with original hand colouring. Together with 'The Goldfinch and the Linnet', in Dean & Son's 'Threepenny Chromo Toy Book' series (2) £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
71 DOWD (J H): 'Serious Business'...London, Country Life, 1948 (rept); 4to, original boards, dustjacket, vg. With three others by J H David (4) £20-£30.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
72 DRAMATIC DIALOGUE: 'Dramatic Dialogues for the use of Young Persons' by the author of 'The Blind Child', 3 engraved plates, 2 volumes bound in one small 8vo, 1792, front board largely detached. £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
72A EIGHTEENTH CENTURY SCHOOLBOY: 'The History of A Schoolboy. With Other Pieces'...London, printed for John Stockdale, 1788. 12mo, original Dutch floral boards, backstrip chipped with loss; 57,(3); 130, (2)p: With frontispiece and final leaf of advertisements. Scarce. (1) £500-£800.

Nil

lot72A.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
73 ELEVEN jigsaw puzzles and two books. £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
74 ELIZABETH (Charlotte): 'Little Tales for Little Readers'...Edinburgh & London, Gall & Inglis, n.d. 12mo, original publishers green decorated cloth gilt, a.e.g. chromo frontis...;MOLESWORTH (Mrs): 'Hoodie'' London; London, W & R Chambers, 1897. 8vo, original decorated grey publishers pictorial cloth. First edition...; GREENWOOD (James); 'The Bear King, A Narrative Confided to the Marines'...London, Griffith & Farron, 1868. 8vo, original brown cloth gilt, a.e.g. hand coloured plates, some soiling. Together with approx. 168 others over 3 shelves, mainly 19th and early 20th century juvenile fiction, periodicals etc, many small format, most in publishers bindings. (171) £200-£300.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
75 FAKENHAM IMPRINT: 'The Three Bears: A Moral Tale in Verse'...Fakenham, printed by J T Miller, 1859. Square 4to, original orange printed paper covers, stitched as issued (1) £50-£80.

Nil

lot75.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
76 FAMILY PASTIME: 'Family Pastime, or Homes Made Happy'...together with 'Solutions to Family Pastime'...both London, Houlston and Stoneman, 1851. 8vo, original grey painted paper wrappers, some soiling and chipping (2) £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
77 FREDERICK WARNE & CO: 'The Robin's Christmas Eve', London, Frederick Warne, c1860. 'Aunt Louisa's London Toy Books' series. 4to, original mauve printed card covers, 12 linen backed leaves, six Kronheim coloured plates, vg. With another edition of the same, plus: 'The King and the Abbot' (Excelsior Series), some chipping and minor soiling. (3) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
78 GIFT (Theo. & Havers, Alice, illustrator): 'Cape Town Dicky; or Colonel Jack's Boy'...London, Hildesheimer & Faulkner, n.d. 4to, original publishers cloth backed glazed pictorial boards...; WEATHERLY (Frederic, & MAGUIRE, Helena J, illustrator); 'Nursery Lane'...Same publisher. 4to, original glazed pictorial boards, lacks rear FE. Together with 8 other childrens books. (10) £100-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
79 GILL (ERIC, CRANACH PRESS): 'Canticum Canticorum Salomonis Quod Hebraice Dicitur Sir Hasirim' Cranach Press, 1931, limited edition No.64 of 200 copies on paper. 8vo, original quarter vellum, (tape marks offset onto outer corners of both free end papers, otherwise vg). (1) £200-£300.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
80 GODOLPHIN (Mary): 'Sandford and Merton in Words of One Syllable'...London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, n.d. Second edition. 8vo, original publishers decorated brown cloth gilt, colour printed onlay to upper board, vg. With 22 other volumes, including several other editions of Sandford and Merton, Arabian Nights, Andersen's Fairy Tales etc. (23) £80-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
81 GOLDEN HOURS PRESS: 'The Famous Tragedy of The Rich Jew of Malta': London, Golden Hours Press, 1933. 4to, original publishers green buckram, gilt lettered top edge gilt, others uncut. With illustrations by Eric Ravilious. Together with 2 other Golden Hours publications 'The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus', 1932, and 'The Amorous Poem Entitled Hero & Leander', 1933, plus 3 volumes published by the 'The Nonesuch Press'. (6) £200-£300.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
82 GOLDMSITH (Oliver & REID, Stephen, illustrator): 'The Deserted Village'...London, Gowans & Gray, 1907. Oblong 8vo, original white buckram, gilt lettered, decorated in green, vg, retaining original glassine wrapper and housed in worn remains of its original coloured printed publishers box. (1) £70-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
83 GORDON (W J & SPENCE, T R, illustrator): 'Perseus the Gorgon Slayer'...London, Sampson Low, Marston et al, n.d. slim 4to, original publishers cloth backed coloured printed boards, recent endpapers. Together with 16 other 19th/early 20th century childrens books (17) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
84 GREENAWAY (Kate): 'Under The Window, Pictures & Rhymes For Children'; London. George Routledge & Sons, circa 1885. Original glazed pictorial boards, cloth backed...'Marigold Garden', London, Routledge, circa 1880. 4to, original printed glazed boards, cloth backed, extremities rubbed. Together with 21 others illustrated by Kate Greenaway (23) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
85 HEATH ROBINSON (W): 'The Water Babies...A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby'...London, Constable, 1915. First edition. 8vo, original publishers green cloth, some wear, joints strained. With a large carton of other books including other illustrated, topography etc. (A carton) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
86 HENTY (G A): 'For The Temple - A Tale of The Fall of Jerusalem'...London, Blackie, 1904. New Edition. 8vo original publishers blue pictorial cloth gilt, vg. Together with 3 large cartons of assorted 19th/early c20 juvenile books, most in original publishers bindings, including a damaged copy of 'Our Hospital ABC', illustrated by Joyce Dennys, bound vols of music etc. (3 cartons) £70-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
87 HOOD (Thomas): 'The Loves of Tom Tucker and Little Bo-Peep. A Rhyming Rigmarole'...London, Griffith & Farran, 1863. Slim 4to, original printed cloth backed boards, rubbed. With frontis, original title vignette and 7 further hand coloured plates. Together with 'Scenes of Animal Life & Character from Nature & Recollection, by J B'; London, Griffith & Farran, n.d. Slim 4to, original yellow cloth backed boards. (2) £70-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
88 HOWITT (Mary): 'Birds and Flowers; or, Lays and Lyrics of Rural Life'...;London, T Nelson & Sons, 1873. 8vo, original ornate brown publishers cloth gilt, coloured printed onlay to upper board, vg...;THOMSON (James); 'The Seasons'...London, James Nisbet, 1859. 8vo, original bevel edged decorated red cloth gilt by Leighton, Son and Hodge...;together with 29 other mid C19 illustrated books in original publishers bindings (31) £200-£300.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
89 INDESTRUCTIBLE ALPHABET: 'The Child's Own Alphabet...illustrated with 24 pictures'...London, Low & Son, n.d. (1855). Sm 8vo, pink cloth backed printed paper covers, 12 'indestructible' cloth leaves, wood-engraved illustrations...; With nine other mid to later 19th century juvenile books including a coloured copy of 'The Original House that Jack Built', published J L Marks, No 5 in Frank Funny's Library. (10) £100-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
90 "I PROMESSI SPOSI" ROMANO 1949-1950: Large heavily illustrated folio volume in case, case somewhat dirty, book in sound condition. £20-£40.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
91 JOHNS (Captain W E): 'Biggles Flies East' London, O.U.P 1935. 1st edition. 8vo, original blue cloth, spine faded and browned, cloth frayed down lower joint (1) £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
92 JUVENILE GARDENING: 'The Juvenile Gardener. Written By A Lady, For The Use of Her Own Children'...London, Harvey and Darton, 1824. 12mo, contemporary quarter morocco gilt. Lacks frontis. With two copies of C A Johns' 'Gardening for Children', both third edition (185-?), in variant publisher's bindings. (3) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        

Index     Start of Catalogue      End of Catalogue     Previous Page     Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website