Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Sale date: |
Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
93-121 of 815 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
93 |
KING (Jessie M): A group of 17 books with illustrations of cover designs by Jessie M King, with some related ephemera, a postcard, dustjackets etc. (Small box) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 94 | KINGSLEY (Charles, Rev): 'The Water Babies', London, Macmillan, 1864. 2nd edition. 8vo, original green publishers cloth gilt. Half title stuck down, a few pencil marginalia. Together with a small carton of miscellaneous childrens literature and illustrated books, including 1st editions of Rudyard Kipling's 'Soldier Tales' and 'Captains Courageous', a book of Victorian scraps etc. (1 carton) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 94A | KINGSTON (William H G): 'The Cruise of the Mary Rose'. London, R.T.S, c1906. 8vo, original red pictorial publishers cloth. Together with 2 cartons of miscellaneous 19th/early c20 childrens and illustrated books, many in original publishers bindings. (2 boxes) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 95 | LADYBIRD BOOKS: A collection of 62 Ladybird books, 49 with dust wrappers and 13 without, generally sound condition (1 box) £20-£40. | Nil |
||
| 96 | LANG (Andrew): 'The Princess Nobody; A Tale of Fairyland'...London, Longmans, n.d. (1884). First edition. 4to, original publishers glazed pictorial cloth backed boards, rubbed. Some dustsoiling and fingermarking, a few joints trained. Together with 17 others by same author, all 'Fairy' and 'True Story' books including some first editions, condition variable. (18) £100-£200. | Nil |
||
| 97 | LEECH: Four volumes of Leech drawings for Punch, oblong folio, somewhat battered covers, contents appear complete £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 98 | LEIGHTON (John, illustrator): 'Lyra Germanica...The Christian Life'...London, Longmans, Green et al., 1868. 4to, original ornate cloth gilt by Edmonds & Remnants, a.e.g. very good...WILLMOTT (Robert Aris, editor): 'English Sacred Poetry'...London, Routledge, Warne & Routledge, 1862. First Edition, 4to, blue bevel-edged cloth gilt by Leighton with central sunken oval panel to both boards depicting harpist in gilt over pale blue background; a.e.g...together with 21 other mid C19 illustrated books in publishers bindings. (23) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 99 | MANNING (WILLIAM & GRISET, Ernest, Illustrator): 'A Child's Dream of the Zoo'...London, George Routledge & Sons, n.d. (1889). 4to, original blue printed paper covers, stapled as issued, vg (1) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 100 | MILNE (A A): 'Now We Are Six'...London, Methuen, 1927. First edition. 8vo, original red publishers cloth gilt, spine slightly sunned, extremities lightly rubbed...together with a small carton of miscellaneous 19th century juvenile books. (Small carton) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 101 | MINIATURE BOOKS: 'The Bible Alphabet'...Birmingham, J Groom, n.d. (1855?). 32mo, original red cloth boards with printed paper title to upper cover...;Together with 14 other miniature or small format books, including a Japanese calendar for 1909, colour printed on crepe paper with silk tie to spine, almanacs etc. (15) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 102 | MINIATURE BOOKCASES: Two 20th century miniature bookcases, containing approx. 120 small format books, 19th to 20th century. £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 103 | MINIATURE BOOKSHELVES: Late C19 mahogany miniature dresser, 14cm, having three shelves to upper section, drawer and cupboard to lower. Contains a selection of approx 60 19th and 20th century miniature and small format books, mostly devotional. £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 104 | NEWBERY POCKET BIBLE: 'The Pocket Bible for Little Masters and Misses'...London, printed for F Newbery, 1772. 16mo, original paper covered boards, backstrip lacking, stitching loose, contents shaken and soiled. 143pp, wood engraved frontis, woodcut illustrations in text (1) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 105 | PETER PARLEYS ANNUAL FOR 1883: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, 1883. 8vo, original red publishers cloth gilt, spine sunned, recent end papers. Together with 2 large cartons of miscellaneous 19th/early c20 juvenile and illustrated books including other Peter Parley annuals, a bound volume of The Sketch for 1894 (2 cartons) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 106 | PIENKOWSKI (Jan): 'Botticelli's Bed & Breakfast', London 1996. First Edition. 8vo, original laminated pictorial boards with string ties, vg. With one other volume (2) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 107 | PUFFIN: A large collection of Puffin paperback story books all in very good to fine condition (1 box) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 108 | PUNCH: 17 bound volumes of Punch Magazine, most in original publishers cloth, together with a collection of 19th century childrens/illustrated books and a quantity of c19/early c20 French periodicals, a number on military themes (2 boxes) £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 109 | QUANTITY: A quantity of childrens and illustrated books, mainly C20, contained in 3 cartons. Includes Marion St John Adcock's 'The Littlest One', 1919, illustrated by Margaret Tarrant. (3 cartons) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 110 | RACKHAM (Arthur, illustrator): 'Grimm's Fairy Tales'...London, Heinemann, n.d. 4to, original red publishers cloth gilt, extremities sunned. 40 colour plates. Together with six others illustrated by Rackham, including 'The Arthur Rackham Fairy Book' (reprint, 1939), Gulliver's Travels (Temple Press, 1937), and a very worn early edition of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, sold a/f (7) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 111 | RACKHAM (Arthur, illustrator): 'Poe's Tales of Mystery & Imagination'..London, Harrop & Co, 1935. 4to, original publishers black cloth gilt, minor rubbing to extremities. With 12 coloured plates. Together with 'The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie', Heinemann, 1939. 4to, original blue cloth (2) £80-£120. | Nil |
||
| 112 | ROBINSON (Charles, illustrator): 'The Songs and Sonnets of William Shakespeare'...London, Duckworth & Co, nd, 4to, original red publishers cloth. With 12 tipped-in colour plates...; CHILD (L M): 'The Girl's Own Book'...London, Tegg, c1870, 8vo, original decorated brown publishers cloth gilt, aeg. Together with 85 other volumes over 3 shelves, mainly 20th and later 19th century illustrated and childrens books, including some girl's fiction (87) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 113 | ROWLING (J K): 'Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince' London, Bloomsbury, 2005. First Edition. 8vo, original boards, dustjacket. With 3 other Harry Potter hard backs (4) £30-£40. | Nil |
||
| 114 | RUPERT ANNUALS: A large box of Rupert Annuals, generally later issues, with other material including a defective 3rd edition of Conan Doyles 'Adventures of Sherlock Homes' 1894, Star Trek annuals etc. (1 box) £40-£50 | Nil |
||
| 115 | RUPERT ANNUALS: 'More Adventures of Rupert'; Daily Express annual, 1942?, 4to, original printed card wrappers rubbed. Together with a large carton of 19th and 20th century juvenile books, most annuals including later Rupert's, Child's Companion, Children's Friend, Sunday, Chatterbox etc. (2 boxes) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 116 | SACKVILLE-WEST (Vita, & Edward, translators): 'Duineser Elegien...Elegies from the Castle of Duino...translated from the German of Rainer Maria Rikhe'...Cranach Press, limited edition on paper No.119/230, signed by Vita and Edward Sackville-West to limitation page. 8vo, original quarter vellum gilt. Light tape marks offset onto outer corners of both FFE's, otherwise vg in card slipcase. (1) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 117 | SCOTT (Walter, Sir): 'Lay of The Last Minstrel. Ballads & Lyrical Pieces'. London, Charles Daly, 1837. 16mo, original blue blind stamped publishers cloth gilt, a.e.g...:PINCHARD (Margaret Douglas): 'Prevarication, A Story For Youth', London, William Tegg, 1867. 12mo, original green publishers cloth gilt. Together with a large quantity of other small format books, most C19, including other juvenile books, birthday books, poetry etc, many in publishers bindings (3 shelves) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 118 | SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS: 'The Nut Brown Maid', Oxford, 1925. Slim 8vo, original brown cloth retaining printed glassine wrapper, vg. With three other private press books (4) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 119 | SIMKIN (Richard, & Pott, Charles L): 'Tommy Atkins'...London, Alexandra Publishing Co, C1895. Thin 4to, original chromolith. card covers, later cloth reback, a few old tape repairs...;WITH: 'Sketches at the Zoo from a Comic Point of View'...Raphael Tuck & Sons, n.d. (1894). Oblong 4to, original glazed pictorial card covers, rubbed, disbound (2) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 120 | SMITH (Winifred, illustrator): 'Children's Singing Games, With the Tunes to Which They Are Sung'...London, David Nott, 1894. 8vo, original decorated grey cloth boards, soiled. Together with a large carton of illustrated and children's books, (C19-C20, including a bound volume of commemorative magazines of the coronation 1937 (1 box) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 121 | SOMERVILLE (E, Illustrator): 'The Kerry Recruit, an old Irish Song'...London, published by Perry & Co Ltd, steel pen makers, n.d. (1889). Oblong 8vo, original coloured printed card covers, stapled to spine, vg. Scarce. (1) £50-£80. | Nil |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.