Click on Image to enlarge
Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue
Sale date: |
Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008 |
Lot numbers: |
122-156 of 815 |
Lot |
Description & Estimate |
Vat on hammer % |
Image |
Hammer Price £ |
122 |
TELESCOPE (Tom): 'The Newtonian System of Philosophy: Explained by Familiar Objects, in an Entertaining Manner, for the Use of Young Ladies and Gentlemen'...London, Ogilvy and Son, 1798. 12mo, contemporary calf, rubbed. With five plates and final advertisement leaf. Attributed to John Newbery (1) £70-£100. | Nil |
||
| 123 | THE LITTLE CHILD'S PRESENT: Barton, Munroe & Francis, n.d., c1850?, 12mo, original printed yellow paper covers, rubbed and slightly soiled. 64pp, with hand-coloured illustrations. Scarce. (1) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 124 | TUCK (Raphael, publisher): 'Flags of All Nations, Painting Book'...Raphael, Tuck & Sons Ltd, No.2523 (c1902), 4to, original coloured printed card covers. 14 leaves, a few coloured in childish hand. Together with 16 others, C19-C20 childrens books, including other painting books, alphabet, etc. (17) £100-£200. | Nil |
||
| 125 | VICTORIAN/EDWARDIAN PUBLISHERS CLOTH: A large collection of juvenile books over 3 shelves and one carton, all bound in original publishers decorative or pictorial cloth bindings (3 shelves and 1 box) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 126 | WILDE (Oscar): 'The Happy Prince & Other Tales', London, Duckworth, 1935. Illustrations by Charles Robinson. 4to, original decorated brown publishers cloth...: MILLER PARKER (Agnes & H E Bates); 'Through The Woods', London, Gollancz, 1936, 2nd impression. 4to, original red publisher cloth (2 copies). Together with 14 other 20th century illustrated books. (17) £80-£120. | Nil |
||
| 127 | WILLMOTT (Robert Aris, Editor): 'The Poets of the Nineteenth Century'...London, George Routledge & Co, 1857. 4to, original bevel edged red decorated cloth gilt by Edmonds & Remnant, a.e.g...STANESBY (Samuel, illuminator): 'The Wisdom of Solomon'...;London, Griffith & Farran, n.d. 8vo, original publishers embossed calf gilt a.e.g...; Together with 24 other mid C19 illustrated books in original publishers bindings (26) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 128 | WYNKYN DE WORDE SOCIETY: 'Six on the Black Art' edited and introduced by John Ryder. London, Wynkyn De Worde Society, no. 35/250 copies, signed by Ryder. Small 8vo, original boards, slipcase. Together with a small carton containing numerous items published by or about the Wynkyn De Worde Society, together with other Private Press related including prospectuses, menus etc. (A collection). (1 small carton) £100-£200. | Nil |
||
| 131 | ARTISTS ARCHIVE: Personal papers of George Elgar Hicks, 1824-1914, 3 memoranda books consisting of the subjects painted by Hicks and the portraits commissioned. Details of buyers, sitters, prices obtained with comments. Covering the period 1853 to approximately 1910. An extensive record of an artist's life, probably done retrospectively to some extent but nevertheless an uncommon record showing particularly the considerable amount of money that Hicks commanded for his portraits in the 1880s. Hicks was originally a genre painter in the manner of Frith and to some extent rather dwarfed by him. His most famous painting is perhaps 'Dividend Day, Bank of England' which was exhibited at the R A in 1859. He tackled slightly unfashionable subjects including the General Post Office and Billingsgate Fish Market. With the decline in demand for genre pictures he moved over to portraiture, he was highly successful particularly with portraits of ladies. Although he lived for some time in Essex he principally resided in Hampshire. Also included in this lot are two photograph albums, one of carte de visites of Hicks and his immediate family and friends and the other of his farm at Copford Lodge, near Colchester in Essex. A memoranda book dealing with a trust of which he was a trustee for many years and a few loose pictures and prints and an attractive binding of 'Prose & Poetry' by GEH being manuscript jottings by Hicks in the 1860s. Interesting collection of original material of a somewhat un-researched artist. £800-£1200. | Nil |
||
| 132 | ART REFERENCE: A large carton of assorted good quality art reference. (1 box) £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 133 | ART REFERENCE; HAMILTON (G H): 'The Art & Architecture of Russia', Penguin Books Ltd, 1954. 1st edition. 4to, original red cloth boards, dustjacket. Together with others in the Pelican History of Art series, miscellaneous art reference and a large Times Atlas of the World. (2 cartons) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 133A | ART & ARCHITECTURE: Boulton & Paul; trade catalogue, Norwich 1892, cloth, hinges weak (1) £30-£50. | Nil |
||
| 134 | DALI (Salvador): 'Les Diners De Gala' Drager, 1973. 4to, original boards and dustjacket, with slipcase. v.g. (1) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 135 | ENGLISH FURNITURE of the 18th century by Cescinsky London 1909, 384pp, leather and cloth binding. £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 136 | GOLDSMITHS & SILVERSMITHS COMPANY: Trade catalogue of products, 1902. 4to, original embossed boards, gilt lettered against pale green and pink background with white relief figures to upper board. 370 pages, condition vg. (1) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 137 | JOHNSON (Thomas, carver): 'One Hundred & Fifty New Designs, by Thos Johnson carver. Consisting of Ceilings, Chimney Pieces, Slab, Glass, Picture Frames, Stands for China & Clock & Watch Cases, Girandoles, Bracketts, Grates, Lanthornes, &c &c...' sold by Robert Sayer at the Golden Buck, Fleet Street, London, 1761. 4to, 56 engraved plates including engraved title, stitched (as issued?). Some browning and minor soiling, a little chipping to margins, else vg. Rare (1) £300-£500. | Nil |
||
| 138 | MODEL ENGINEER: A v. large quantity of 'Model Engineer' magazine, mainly 1950s/early 60s, condition generally sound. (2 cartons) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 139 | NICHOLSON (Peter): 'The Builder & Workman's New Director'...London, James Compton, 1824. 4to, original calf boards, detached, backstrip lacking. Numerous plates. Together with two cartons of assorted books, many large format, a number on architecture, design or art reference, C19/early C20 (2 cartons) £70-£100. | Nil |
||
| 140 | NUMISMATICS: RUDING (Rogers, Rev): 'Annals of the Coinage of Britain and its Dependencies'...London, Nichols, Bentley et al, 1817-19. First Edition. 4 cols. 4to, contemporary half calf, extensively rubbed and worn, backstrips loose or lacking, sold w.a.f. (4) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 141 | PAIN (William, Architect & Joiner): 'The Practical Builder: or Workman's General Assistant'...London, I and J Taylor, 1787. 4to, contemporary calf, rubbed and worn, upper board detached. With 83 plates. Seemingly complete, nonetheless sold not subject to return. Together with a bound volume of two other C18 architecture books, both defective, a collection of 'Amateur Mechanics' magazine, and three other antiquarian volumes. (6) £100-£150. | Nil |
||
| 142 | POTTERY & CERAMICS: Approx 50+ volumes on pottery and ceramics, including reference works on Susie Cooper, Hamer's Potter's Dictionary, studio porcelain etc. (50+) £70-£100. | Nil |
||
| 143 | SUBSTANTIAL ART REFERENCE COLLECTION: A large collection of good quality art reference, including volumes on printing, typography and publishing history contained in 13 boxes. Also includes some boxed and single Folio Society volumes, history and biography, catalogues and ephemera. Condition generally sound (13 cartons) £200-£300. | Nil |
||
| 144 | THE CHROMOLITHOGRAPH: 'The Chromolithograph. A Journal of Art, Decoration & The Accomplishments', London, Zorn & Co, 1868. Volume 1. 4to, original green publishers cloth, rubbed and worn. One of the first periodicals on chromolithography, sold as found. Together with a large carton of miscellaneous antiquarian books, many leather bound, 18th-20th century (1 carton) £50-£80 | Nil |
||
| 145 | THORP (Joseph): 'Printing for Business'...London, Jonathan Cape, 1928. 8vo, original boards, some damp soiling. Together with a large carton of assorted books including some antiquarian theology, booksellers catalogues, juvenile etc. (1 box) £50-£80. | Nil |
||
| 146 | THORP (William, H): 'An Architects Sketchbook, At Home & Abroad', London, Bradley T Batsford & Richard Jackson, Leeds, 1884. Un-numbered Limited Edition of 400 copies. 4to, original black quarter morocco, rubbed. Together with 2 cartons of assorted books including some art reference, a bound volume of Tit-Bits for 1886, Ruskins 'Studies In Both Arts', 1895 etc. (2 cartons) £40-£60. | Nil |
||
| 151 | ALLESTREE (Richard, 1619-81): 'The Ladies Calling'...Oxford, 1673. First edition, 8vo, nr. contemporary panelled calf gilt, a.e.g, rubbed, joints cracked. Together with a second edition of same work, similar binding (2) £150-£200. | Nil |
||
| 152 | ASTOR (Lady): Small group of documents dealing with Lady Astor and her political career, autograph letters, cuttings, invitations, etc. Small quantity £60-£80. | Nil |
||
| 153 | BAND OF HOPE REVIEW & CHILDREN'S FRIEND: Volume for 1851-1858, cloth binding, gilt stamped. Together with volumes for 1859 and 1860 in publishers card covers. Numerous wood engravings. Generally in sound condition. (3) £25-£35. | Nil |
||
| 154 | BANKRUPTCY & DEBTORS: A group of 84 Acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century, relating to Bankruptcy & Debtors. All folio, disbound. (84) £20-£40. | Nil |
||
| 155 | BENNET (Georgiana): 'Remarks on Female Education'...;London, Longman & Co, 1842. 16mo, original printed green paper covers, slightly creased and rubbed, a.e.g. (1) £60-£100. | Nil |
||
| 156 | BESSE (Joseph): 'A Brief Account of Many of the Prosecutions of the People call'd Quakers in the Exchequer, Ecclesiastical, and other Courts for Demands recoverable by the Acts made in the 7th and 8th Years of the Reign of King William the Third, for the more easy Recovery of Tithes, Church-rates, &c. Humbly submitted to the Consideration of the Members of both Houses of Parliament. London, J Sowle, 1736. First edition, 8vo, heading to table of prosecutions cropped, disbound. Sets out County by County chronologically brief details of prosecutions against Quakers with numerous footnotes. £60-£100 | Nil |
Index Start of Catalogue End of Catalogue Previous Page Next Page
Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.
Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.