Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Sale date:

Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008

Lot numbers:

157-185 of 815

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Image

Hammer Price £

157

BIGAMY SCANDAL! (CRESSELL, Thomas Estcourt): 'A Narrative of the Affair between Mr Cresswell and Miss Sc---e, address'd to G----V----E SC------E, Esq By which may be discover'd the Falsities, Misrepresentations, &c. In a Letter in the General Evening Post, October 31; Signed Lancelot Lee'; London, Printed for Charles Green, (1747?). First edition, 8vo, some foxing and light dustiness to title page, inner margin of title reinforced. Modern plain semi stiff wrappers. Thomas Estcourt Cresswell responds to an accusation of attempted Bigamy with Miss Eliza Scrope, a fact he vigorously denies. He is writing to Gervase Scrope, Eliza's father. (1) £50-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
158 BIOGRAPHY OF THE BLIND: WILSON, James: Biography of the Blind: Including the Lives of all who have distinguished themselves as Poets, Philosophers, Artists, &c. &c. Birmingham, J W Showell, 1833. Second edition, small 8vo, contemporary half calf, slightly rubbed and recently rebacked. (1) £30-£50.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
159 BIRKBECK FAMILY: Small group of correspondence including the grandfather of George Birkbeck the founder of Birkbeck College, mid 18th century. £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
160 BROADSIDE: 'Names of the Committee of Subscribers for the Relief of the Suffering French Clergy, Refugees in the British Dominion' , 20 x 10 with list of names printed docket title on reverse, circa 1793 not in ESTC. £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
161 BROWN, Thomas: 'Amusements Serious and Comical, calculated for the Meridian of London'. London, Printed and sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1702. Second edition, 8vo, library stamp, lightly used (2), 184pp, some marginal worming, couple of neat repairs, recent half library buckram. (1) £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
162 CANNING OF FOODSTUFFS, PIONEER OF: APPERT (Nicolas): "L'Art de Conserver, Pendant Plusiers Annees, Tauter Les Substances Animales et Vegetales"...Paris, Chez Patris, 1810. 1st Edition. 8vo, recent half-calf in period style. Half-title, with authentication signed by author to verso, folding plate. Appert created the first workable process for canning and preserving foods. (1) £200-£300.

Nil

lot162.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
163 CHURCHILL (Winston): - His time at Harrow. Two programmes for concerts 1888 including The Harrow School Musical Society Concert in the Speech Room and The Songs for Speech Day July 1888. Churchill joined Harrow School in 1886 and left in 1891, this is contemporary material. £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
164 COXE (William): 'Memoirs of The Administration of the Right Honourable Henry Pelham'...London, Longman et al, 1829. 4to, contemporary quarter calf, rubbed joints cracked, 1 board detached. Together with 41 other volumes, 18th/19th century, all calf bound. (42) £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
165 CUSTOMS: A group of approx. 90 Acts of Parliament, 18th and 19th century, relating to Customs & Excise. All disbound, folio. £30-£50.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
166 DOMESTIC SERVICE & MATERNAL DUTY: 'The Young Woman's Companion; being a Guide to Every Acquirement Essential in forming the Character of Female Servants'...London, Thomas Allman, n.d. (c1860?); 16mo, original purple ripple-grain cloth gilt, extremities sunned...;WITH: 'The Mother at Home; or, the Principles of Maternal Duty'...Derby, Thomas Richardson, 1837. 16mo, contemporary black quarter morocco gilt. With one other on maternal duties (3) £70-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
167 ETIQUETTE: CONSTANTINE, Madame: 'Etiquette for Ladies'...London, J Dicks, n.d. (1866?): 16mo, original publishers blind stamped green cloth, gilt decorated title central to upper cover. No 1 of the 'Bow Bells Handybooks'...;WITH: 'Etiquette For The Ladies'; London, David Bogue, 1852. Fortieth edition. 16mo, original brown cloth gilt: Together with five others on the subject, four of them 19th century. (7) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
168 ETON COLLEGE: Oblong folio album Montmorencey's House 1916-21, Christchurch Oxford interspersed with Klosters, some India and the Far East, in sound condition £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
169 ETON COLLEGE: Paying your school fees in the 18th century. Interesting autograph letter from the Reverend Henry Duckworth Canon of Windsor to Mr Johnson, Charles Street, Covent Garden concerning the payment of school fees John (later Admiral Sir John Thomas Duckworth) may have been to the father-in-law of Duckworth who married a Miss Johnson. From Duckworth's point of view his son left Eton aged 11 to join the navy although his pain was short lived! In entire format, full transcript. £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
170 FEMININE CORRESPONDENCE: KNIGHT (Henrietta Lady Luxborough): 'Letters written by the late Right Honourable Lady Luxborough, to William Shenstone, Esq; London, J Dodsley, 1775. First edition, 8vo, contemporary half calf, marbled paper sides, light wear to joints. Henrietta Knight, Lady Luxborough (d1756), was a close friend of William Shenstone whom she visited regularly after separating from her husband, and with whom she also kept up a regular correspondence during the time of the friendship. (1) £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
171 FORESTS/WOODS/TIMBER: A collection of 53 Acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century, all relating to Forests/Woods and Timber. All folio, disbound, condition generally sound. (53) £50-£70.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
172 GAMEKEEPER'S APPOINTMENT by the Duke of Albermarle May 1685, signed by Albermarle, attractive seal on vellum, framed and glazed. £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
173 GENERAL STRIKE: Newspapers (5) £30-£40.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
174 GEORGE III: PFMS for raising a regiment of foot authorising 'by beat of drum' addressed to John Bradby of Coventry where presumably the regiment was raised 18th April 1794, clear signature of George III, some holing to text and foxing. £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
175 GRANT OF ARMS: To Thomas Armstrong 1773, attractive coloured manuscript coats of arms with seals, in original box, leather covered with Flanders floral papers. Box damaged and top loose. £150-£250.

Nil

lot175.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
176 GRILLONS CLUB: Large folio Members of the Grillions Club from 1813-1863, privately printed December 1864, portraits of members and some ephemera. £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
177 GUNNING, Mrs (Susannah): 'A letter from Mrs Gunning, addressed to His Grace the Duke of Argyll...London, printed for the author, 1791. With half title; BOUND WITH; BOWEN, Captain (Essex): 'A Statement of facts in answer to Mrs Gunning's letter, addressed to His Grace the Duke of Argyll'...London, J Debrett, 1792. Second edition. 8vo, early C20 green buckram; Together with a first edition of the latter title, half title present, bound in later C19 blue half morocco (2) £80-£120.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
178 HADLEY IMPRINT: DODDRIDGE (P): 'Some Remarkable Passages in the Life of The Honourable Colonel James Gardener, who was Slain at The Battle of Preston-Pans, Sept 21, 1745...Hadley, Herts, 1812. 12mo, contemporary half calf gilt. With one other volume (2) £30-£50.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
179 HUME (David, & Smollett Tobias): 'The History of England'...London, Thomas Dolby, 1825. 6 volumes. 8vo contemporary plum polished calf gilt...with STAUNTON (Howard, editor),'The Works of William Shakespeare', London, Routledge n.d. 6 volumes, 8vo, contemporary plum polished calf gilt. Together with 14 other leather bound volumes, including a bound run of Harpers New Monthly Magazine. (26) £150-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
180 JACOBITE: 'Manchester Vindicated: being a compleat Collection of the Papers lately published in Defence of that Town, in the Cheshire Courant. Together with all those on the other Side of the Question. Printed in the Manchester Magazine or elsewhere, which are answered in the said Chester Courant'. Chester, Eliz. Adams, 1749. Sole edition, 8vo, three small library stamps, a few pages lightly foxed, early half calf, corners worn, recently rebacked with original spine laid on. (1) £100-£150.

Nil

lot180.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
180A KERSAINT, Armand-Guy: 'The Speech of Kersaint to the French National Convention, with the Resolutions of that Body respecting a War with England'. London, J Ridgway, 1793. First edition, 8vo, pale blue paper wrappers with the Resolutions of that Body respecting a War with England (1) £30-£50.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
181 LAW: 'The Young Clerk's Magazine: or, English Law - Repository;...Philadelphia, Joseph Crukshank, 1795. Eighth edition. 8vo, contemporary full calf, some light waterstaining and browning (1) £60-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
182 LEGAL ACTS: A group of approx. 200 Acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century, relating to Law. Folio, disbound, condition generally sound. (Approx, 200) £30-£50.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
183 LEOPOLD OF LORRAINE: Attractive Grant of Arms 1709 - seal; coloured calligraphy, original ribbons - a fine document.

Nil

lot183.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
184 LEVANT COMPANY: 'By-laws of the Levant Company, 1817". London, J Darling, Minerva Press, 1817. 8vo, contemp. quarter-calf, worn rubbed and split £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
185 LEVANT TRADE: 16 Acts of Parliament, 18th & 19th century, relating to the Levant Trade. All folio, disbound. (16) £20-£30.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        

Index     Start of Catalogue      End of Catalogue     Previous Page     Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website