Click on Image to enlarge

Click on Back button on Browser to return to Catalogue

Sale date:

Books & Documents Sale on Wednesday 7th May 2008

Lot numbers:

250-279 of 815

Lot

Description & Estimate

Vat on hammer %

Image

Hammer Price £

250

BLAKSTON (W A, AND OTHERS): 'The Illustrated Canaries and Cage-Birds'...London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co, n.d. (c1880). 4to, contemporary blue half morocco gilt, t.e.g., vg. With frontis and 55 further full page chromo. plates (1) £200-£250.

Nil

lot250.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
251 BUCKLER (William): 'The Larvae of the British Butterflies and Moths'...Vol 1: The Butterflies. London: Printed for The Ray Society, 1886. 8vo, original publishers blue cloth gilt, rubbed. Coloured plates. With two other Ray Society volumes by Buckler, and seven other volumes including Tegetmeier on Pigeons, Scrope's Deer Stalking (1897), a 19th century edition of Mawe & Abercrombie's Complete Gardener, etc. (10) £200-£300.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
252 CAGE BIRDS: 'Foreign Birds for Cage and Aviary'...London; 'The Feathered World', n.d. (c1900). 2 vols, 4to, original green publishers cloth; with two folding colour plates. Together with 11 others on canaries, cage birds, aviaries etc, including Bechstein's 'Natural History of Cage Birds (Groombridge, 1885) and Greene's Amateurs Aviary', 1883 (13) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
253 COMMONPLACE BOOK: 'Miscellanies in Prose & Verse'. Originally selected by JC - J Carter MA FAS. Very fine watercolour of studying boy to title page initialled EC. 8vo, gilt calf, mottled board, approx 450pp but some blank. Usual range of subjects in a commonplace - an account of the death of Omai, extracts from Lieutenant Watts narrative of the return from Botany Bay, much of the material centres around Lincoln and the Lincoln Free School with poems recited before the speeches including one by Master Charles Tennyson probably Alfred's brother, original, some copy. One printed 'lines written in a young lady's album' Lincoln 1825. A good and comprehensive local commonplace book worthy of further research. £300-£500.

Nil

lot253.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
254 COMSTOCK (John Henry): 'The Spider Book...' New York, Doubleday, 1912. 4to, original green publishers cloth, vg (1) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
255 CONNOLD (Edward T): 'British Vegetable Galls. An introduction to their study'...London, Hutchinson, 1901. First Edition. 4to, original blue publishers cloth gilt...; 'British Oak Galls'...London, Adlard & Son, 1908. 8vo, original blue cloth gilt. Together with one other on Galls. (3) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
256 COWARD (T A ): 'The Birds of the British Isles and Their Eggs', London, Warne C1900. Series 1 & 2 with a carton of assorted books, including some military/naval interest (1 box) £30-£40.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
257 COXE (Nicholas): 'The Fowler. Containing Rules for Taking Every Species of Lane and Water Fowl...' London, J Dixwell, n.d. (c1780). First separate edition. Slim 8vo, later paper covered boards. Lacks two leaves of advertisements at rear. (1) £200-£300.

Nil

lot257.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
258 DARWIN (Charles): A carton of 36 volumes by or about Charles Darwin including a small number by other authors on evolutionary subjects. Includes: ALLEN (Grant): 'Charles Darwin', London, 1888, 'English Worthies' series, and others 19th and early 20th century (36, 1 box) £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
259 DOGS: Approx 100 books on dogs and dog management, with a number noted on specific breeds, C19-C20. Includes: STABLES (Gordon): 'Our Friend The Dog' London, Dean & Son, circa 1895. 8vo, original red publishers cloth gilt, spine sunned...;LEE (RAWDON): 'A History & Description With Reminiscences, of The Fox Terrier'...London, Horace Cox, 1895. Third Edition, 8vo, original blue cloth gilt, extremities browned, FFE detached...;OSBORNE (Margaret): 'The Popular Collie'...; London, Popular Dogs, 1957. First Edition, 8vo, original black cloth...includes a number of Foyle's Handbooks, condition generally good. (3 shelves) £200-£300.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
260 FLOWER CULTURE: 'The Carnation Manual' Cassell & Co, 1897. 2nd Edition, 8vo, original orange cloth. Together with a small carton of other books, a number relating to flower culture including roses, chrysanthemums, seedlings, lillies etc. (1 box) £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
261 FORSYTH (William): 'A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees'...London, Longman, Rees et al, 1803. Third Edition. 8vo, recent quarter calf-gilt. With 13 folding plates, half-title present. (1) £80-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
262 GROOM (J B): 'A Maidstone Naturalists Rambles', Maidstone, published by The South Eastern Gazette, 1904. Small 8vo original green publishers cloth. Together with a carton of other 19th or early 20th century books, a few later, mainly popular and other natural history etc. (1 carton) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
263 HIBBERD (Shirley): 'The Amateurs Greenhouse & Conservatory', London, Groombridge, 1888. 8vo, original blue decorated cloth, rubbed, spine faded. Colour frontis. Together with 15 other volumes, all but one 19th century, on gardening, fruit farming etc. (16) £70-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
264 JANSON (F.W.): 'British Beetles. Transferred from Curtis's British Entomology...'London, Bell & Daldy, 1863. 4to, contemporary red qtr roan. With 259 hand coloured figures on 29 plates (1) £100-£150.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
265 JARDINE (William): 'The Natural History of Hummingbirds'...Edinburgh, London & Dublin, 1833. 2 vols. Small 8vo, contemporary blue half morocco gilt, rubbed, a.e.g. With 64 hand coloured plates, two coloured half titles, vg (2) £150-£250.

Nil

lot265.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
266 KAPPEL (August Wilhelm) & KIRBY (W): 'British and European Butterflies and Moths...'London, Nister, n.d. (1896). Large 8vo, original blue publishers dec. cloth, spine rubbed, a.e.g. With 30 coloured plates. (1) £70-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
267 LANKESTER (Edwin): 'Half-Hours With The Microscope', London, Robert Hardwicke,n.d. 2nd edition, small 8vo, original pink publishers cloth boards, recased. Together with a small carton of other 19th/ early C20 natural history including others on microscopy (1 carton) £30-£40.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
268 LANKESTER (Mrs): 'A Plain & Easy Account of the British Ferns...London, Robert Hardwicke, n.d. Small 8vo, original blue publishers cloth gilt. Colour plates. Cooke (M C): 'A Fern Book For Everybody' London & New York, Frederick Warne 1889. Small 8vo, original decorated brown publishers cloth. 12 coloured plates. Together with a large collection of 19th and early 20th century natural history books, most in original publishers bindings, over 3 shelves (3 shelves) £200-£300.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
269 LODDIGES (Conrad, & Sons): 'The Botanical Cabinet'; London, J & A Arch et al, 1817. Vol I only. 8vo, contemporary burgundy half morocco gilt, vg. With 120 hand coloured plates (1) £200-£300.

Nil

lot269.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
270 MASSEE (G): 'British Fungi, With A Chapter On Lichens'...London, George Routledge, n.d., 8vo, original green publishers cloth gilt, vg. With 40 colour plates...;BERKELEY (M J, Rev); 'Handbook of British Mosses'...; London, Lovell, Reeve & Co, 1863. 8vo, original blue publishers cloth gilt. With 24 plates, most coloured...SWINTON (A H ); 'Insect Variety, its Propagation & Distribution...London, Vassell, n.d. (1880). 8vo, original decorated green cloth, with 8 plates partly coloured. Together with approx 73 other volumes of natural history, including a collection of plates from The Intellectual Observer, entomology, mostly 19th century (3 shelves) £200-£250.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
271 MAUND (Benjamin): 'The Botanic Garden'...London, Groombridge, 1825-(51). Vol X only. 4to, contemporary burgundy morocco gilt. With 69 hand coloured figures of flowers on 23 plates and 11 coloured plates of fruits. Occasional light soiling. £150-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
272 MAUND (Benjamin): 'The Botanic Garden'...London, 1825-(51). Vols VIII, IX, XVI and XVII only, bound in two. Contemporary green half morocco gilt, recased. With engraved titles and 46 hand coloured plates. Some browning and dampsoiling. (2) £100-£150.

Nil

lot272.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
273 MISCELLANEOUS NATURAL HISTORY: A large carton of miscellaneous volumes including HALL (A D): 'Fertilizers & Manures' (London, J Murray, 1918); books on grapes and grape culture, anthropology, evolution, genetics etc (1 box) £60-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
274 MORRIS (F O): 'A History of British Butterflies'...London, Nimmo, 1893. 7th edition. 4to, original green publishers cloth gilt, vg. With 79 hand coloured plates. (1) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
275 NESBIT (J C): 'On Agricultural Chemistry & The Nature & Properties of Peruvian Guano'. London, Longman & Co, c1856. Fifth Edition. 8vo, original purple publishers cloth gilt, spine sunned. With another edition of the same together with a carton of miscellaneous natural history, social history, including a copy of G E Fussell's 'The Old English Farming Books 1523-1730', London, Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1950: MCKAY & LARSON, 'Principles & Practise of Butter Making', New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1922, etc. (1 box) £50-£80.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
276 NEW NATURALIST SERIES: A broken run of the Collin's New Naturalist Series, from No. 1-63 (lacking nos. 19 & 61), together with nos. 81 & 82. All first editions except nos. 3,5,11,20,22,25,26,27,29,32,33,34,36,37,42,44,45,47,50,54. Also includes 12 duplicates (6 (2 copies), 8,10,11,12,13,15,18,22,28), nos 6,8,10,13,18,22 & 28 all 1st editions, plus 14 of the New Naturalist Monograph's. All 8vo, all but 3 volumes in good to very good original dust jacks, no 47 with jacket in adhesive laminate, a few vols with some library markings. (90) £1000-£1500.

Nil

lot276.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
277 NEWTON (Alfred): 'A Dictionary of Birds', London, A & C Black, 1896. Thick 8vo, original green publishers cloth gilt, spine rubbed. Together with a large carton of assorted natural history, 19th and 20th century, including others on theology. (1 carton) £50-£100.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
278 NICHOLSON (E M): 'How to Choose & Use Field-Glasses'...British Trust for Ornithology, Field Guide No 2...Together with a carton of miscellaneous natural history, most 20th century, including other pamphlets, guides etc. (A carton) £40-£60.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        
279 ORNITHOLOGY: DICKSON (Charles) 'The Migration of Birds'...London, Chapman & Hall, 1892. 8vo, original decorated blue cloth gilt, light wear to extremities...;WILMORE (Sylvia Bruce); Swans of the World, London, David & Charles, 1974. 8vo, original green cloth, dust jacket, vg...; THOMSON (A L): 'Britains Birds & Their Nests', London, W & R Chambers, 1910. First Edition. Thick 8vo, original decorated red publishers cloth gilt, 132 coloured plates by George Rankin...SOWERBY (J G); 'Rooks & Their Neighbours'; London, Gay & Bird, 1895. Fourth Edition, 4to, original grey publishers cloth, soiled. Together with over 70 other volumes, most on ornithological subjects, including odd volumes of Morris's British Birds, Lloyds Natural History, Falconry & Hawking etc. (3 shelves) £150-£200.

Nil

a000iddd.jpg (30758 bytes)

        

Index     Start of Catalogue      End of Catalogue     Previous Page     Next Page

Buyers Premium at our standard rates plus VAT is payable on all purchases.

Catalogue produced automatically by the CatMaker® system. Column alignment cannot be guaranteed.

Click here to return to the CatMaker Website